Wisconsin Code § 980.02
Sexually violent person petition; contents; filing
(1) A petition alleging that a person is a sexually violent
person may be filed by one of the following:
(a) The department of justice at the request of the agency with
jurisdiction over the person.
(b) If the department of justice does not file a petition under
par. (a), the district attorney for one of the following:
1. The county in which the person was convicted of a sexually violent offense, adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent
offense or found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or
illness.
2. The county in which the person will reside or be placed
upon his or her discharge from a sentence, release on parole or extended supervision, or release from imprisonment, from a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), from a residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02
(15g), or from a commitment order.
3. The county in which the person is in custody under a sentence, a placement to a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in
s. 938.02 (10p), or a secured residential care center for children
and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), or a commitment order.
(1m) A petition filed under this section shall be filed before
the person is released or discharged.
(2) A petition filed under this section shall allege that all of
the following apply to the person alleged to be a sexually violent
person:
(a) The person satisfies any of the following criteria:
1. The person has been convicted of a sexually violent
offense.
2. The person has been found delinquent for a sexually violent offense.
3. The person has been found not guilty of a sexually violent
offense by reason of mental disease or defect.
(b) The person has a mental disorder.
(c) The person is dangerous to others because the person’s
mental disorder makes it likely that he or she will engage in acts
of sexual violence.
(3) A petition filed under this section shall state with particularity essential facts to establish probable cause to believe the person is a sexually violent person. If the petition alleges that a sexually violent offense or act that is a basis for the allegation under
sub. (2) (a) was an act that was sexually motivated as provided under s. 980.01 (6) (b), the petition shall state the grounds on which
the offense or act is alleged to be sexually motivated.
(4) A petition under this section shall be filed in one of the
following:
(a) The circuit court for the county in which the person was
convicted of a sexually violent offense, adjudicated delinquent for
a sexually violent offense or found not guilty of a sexually violent
offense by reason of mental disease or defect.
(am) The circuit court for the county in which the person will
reside or be placed upon his or her discharge from a sentence, release on parole or extended supervision, or release from imprisonment, from a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s.
938.02 (10p), from a secured residential care center for children
and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), or from a commitment
order.
(b) The circuit court for the county in which the person is in
custody under a sentence, a placement to a juvenile correctional
facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), a secured residential care
center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), or a
commitment order.
(5) Notwithstanding sub. (4), if the department of justice decides to file a petition under sub. (1) (a), it may file the petition in
the circuit court for Dane County.
(6) A court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and
938 does not have jurisdiction over a petition filed under this section alleging that a person who was adjudicated delinquent as a
child is a sexually violent person.