Wisconsin Code § 980.03
Rights of persons subject to petition
(1) The
circuit court in which a petition under s. 980.02 is filed shall conduct all hearings under this chapter. The court shall give the person who is the subject of the petition reasonable notice of the
time and place of each such hearing. The court may designate additional persons to receive these notices.
(2) Except as provided in ss. 980.038 (2) and 980.09 and
without limitation by enumeration, at any hearing under this
chapter, the person who is the subject of the petition has the right
to:
(a) Counsel. In any situation under this chapter in which the
person has a right to be represented by counsel, the court shall refer the person as soon as practicable to the state public defender,
who shall appoint counsel for the person under s. 977.08 without
a determination of indigency.
(b) Remain silent.
(c) Present and cross-examine witnesses.
(d) Have the hearing recorded by a court reporter.
(3) The person who is the subject of the petition, the person’s
attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial under s. 980.05
be to a jury. A request for a jury trial shall be made as provided
under s. 980.05 (2). Notwithstanding s. 980.05 (2), if the person,
the person’s attorney, or the petitioner does not request a jury
trial, the court may on its own motion require that the trial be to a
jury. The jury shall be selected as provided under s. 980.05 (2m).
A verdict of a jury under this chapter is not valid unless it is
unanimous.