Wisconsin Code § 980.015
Notice to the department of justice and district attorney
(2) If an agency with jurisdiction has control or
custody over a person who may meet the criteria for commitment
as a sexually violent person, the agency with jurisdiction shall inform each appropriate district attorney and the department of justice regarding the person as soon as possible beginning 90 days
prior to the applicable date of the following:
(a) The anticipated discharge or release, on parole, extended
supervision, or otherwise, from a sentence of imprisonment or
term of confinement in prison that was imposed for a conviction
for a sexually violent offense, from a continuous term of incarceration, any part of which was imposed for a sexually violent offense, or from a placement in a Type 1 prison under s. 301.048 (3)
(a) 1., any part of which was required as a result of a conviction
for a sexually violent offense.
(b) The anticipated release from a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), or a secured residential care
center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), if the
person was placed in the facility as a result of being adjudicated
delinquent under s. 48.34, 1993 stats., or under s. 938.183 or
938.34 on the basis of a sexually violent offense.
(c) The anticipated release of a person on conditional release
under s. 971.17, the anticipated termination of a commitment order under s. 971.17, or the anticipated discharge of a person from
a commitment order under s. 971.17, if the person has been found
not guilty of a sexually violent offense by reason of mental disease or defect.
(d) The anticipated release on parole or discharge of a person
committed under ch. 975 for a sexually violent offense.
(3) The agency with jurisdiction shall provide the district attorney and department of justice with all of the following:
(a) The person’s name, identifying factors, anticipated future
residence and offense history.
(b) If applicable, documentation of any treatment and the person’s adjustment to any institutional placement.