Wisconsin Code § 977.06
Indigency determinations; redeterminations; verification; collection
(1) DUTIES. The state public defender shall determine whether persons are indigent and shall establish a system to do all of the following:
(a) Verify the information necessary to determine indigency
under rules promulgated under s. 977.02 (3). The information
provided by a person seeking assigned counsel that is subject to
verification shall include any social security numbers provided
on an application under sub. (1m), income records, value of assets, eligibility for public assistance, and claims of expenses.
(b) Redetermine indigency during the course of representation of persons receiving representation.
(c) Record the amount of time spent on each case by the attorney appointed under s. 977.08.
(d) Collect for the cost of representation from persons who are
indigent or who have been otherwise determined to be able to reimburse the state public defender for the cost of providing
counsel.
(1m) APPLICATION FOR REPRESENTATION. The state public
defender shall request each person seeking to have counsel assigned for him or her under s. 977.08, other than a child who is
entitled to be represented by counsel under s. 48.23 or 938.23, to
provide the state public defender with his or her social security
number and the social security numbers of his or her spouse and
dependent children, if any.
(2) VERIFICATIONS. (a) A person seeking to have counsel assigned for him or her under s. 977.08, other than a child who is
entitled to be represented by counsel under s. 48.23 or 938.23 or
a person who is entitled to be represented by counsel under s.
51.60, 55.105, or 980.03 (2) (a), shall sign a statement declaring
that he or she has not disposed of any assets for the purpose of
qualifying for that assignment of counsel. If the representative or
authority making the indigency determination finds that any asset
was disposed of for less than its fair market value for the purpose
of obtaining that assignment of counsel, the asset shall be
counted under rules promulgated under s. 977.02 (3) at its fair
market value at the time it was disposed of, minus the amount of
compensation received for the asset.
(am) A person seeking to have counsel assigned for him or her
under s. 977.08, other than a child who is entitled to be represented by counsel under s. 48.23 or 938.23 or a person who is entitled to be represented by counsel under s. 51.60, 55.105, or
980.03 (2) (a), shall sign a statement declaring that the information that he or she has given to determine eligibility for assignment of counsel he or she believes to be true and that he or she is
informed that he or she is subject to the penalty under par. (b).
(b) A person who makes a false representation that he or she
does not believe is true for purposes of qualifying for assignment
of counsel is guilty of a Class I felony.
(3) REDETERMINATIONS. (a) Unless the court has made an
adjustment under s. 973.06 (1) (e) , upon determination at the
conclusion of a case that a person’s financial circumstances are
changed, the state public defender may adjust the amount of payment for counsel.
(b) The state public defender may petition a court that ordered
payment under s. 757.66, 973.06 (1) (e) or 977.076 (1) to modify
an order or judgment to adjust the amount of payment or the
scheduled amounts at any time.
(c) Except as provided in ss. 48.275 (2) (b) and 938.275 (2)
(b), an adjustment under this subsection shall be based on the person’s ability to pay and on the fee schedule established by the
board under s. 977.075 (3).
(4) OVERSIGHT. (a) A circuit court may review any indigency determination upon its own motion or the motion of the
defendant and shall review any indigency determination upon the
motion of the district attorney or the state public defender. The
court, district attorney or state public defender may summon the
defendant. The defendant may be compelled to testify only as to
his or her financial eligibility under this section. If the defendant
refuses to testify, the court may find the defendant is not eligible
to have counsel assigned for him or her under s. 977.08. If the defendant testifies at this hearing, his or her testimony as to his or
her financial eligibility under this section may not be used directly or indirectly in any criminal action, except in a criminal action regarding a subsequent charge of perjury or false swearing.
(b) The state public defender shall promptly release a copy of
any statement, affidavit or other information provided by a person regarding financial eligibility under s. 977.07 only if the state
public defender or a circuit court finds all of the following:
1. The person is not eligible to have counsel assigned under s.
977.08.
2. The person disposed of an asset for less than its fair market
value for the purpose of obtaining assignment of counsel.
(bm) In response to a request for information under s. 49.22
(2m) made by the department of children and families or a county
child support agency under s. 59.53 (5), the state public defender
shall provide the name and address of an individual, the name and
address of the individual’s employer and financial information related to the individual, if the name, address or financial information is included in any statement, affidavit or other information
provided by the individual regarding financial eligibility under s.
977.07 and if, at the time the request for information is made, the
individual is represented by the state public defender or by counsel assigned under s. 977.08.
(c) Paragraphs (b) and (bm) do not limit the authority of the
state public defender to release a copy of a statement, affidavit or
other information regarding financial eligibility under s. 977.07
under other circumstances.