Wisconsin Code § 974.07
Motion for postconviction deoxyribonucleic acid testing of certain evidence
(1) In this section:
(a) “Government agency” means any department, agency, or
court of the federal government, of this state, or of a city, village,
* * *
whichever occurs first, the district attorney shall take all actions
necessary to ensure that all biological material that was collected
in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the case
and that remains in the actual or constructive custody of a government agency is preserved pending completion of the proceedings
under this section.
(6) (a) Upon demand the district attorney shall disclose to the
movant or his or her attorney whether biological material has
been tested and shall make available to the movant or his or her
attorney the following material:
1. Findings based on testing of biological materials.
2. Physical evidence that is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency and that contains biological material or on which there is biological material.
(b) Upon demand the movant or his or her attorney shall disclose to the district attorney whether biological material has been
tested and shall make available to the district attorney the following material:
1. Findings based on testing of biological materials.
2. The movant’s biological specimen.
(c) Upon motion of the district attorney or the movant, the
court may impose reasonable conditions on availability of material requested under pars. (a) 2. and (b) 2. in order to protect the
integrity of the evidence.
(d) This subsection does not apply unless the information being disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to
the movant’s claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2).
(7) (a) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed shall
order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following
apply:
1. The movant claims that he or she is innocent of the offense
at issue in the motion under sub. (2).
2. It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have
been prosecuted, convicted, found not guilty by reason of mental
* * *