Wisconsin Code § 974.07
Motion for postconviction deoxyribonucleic acid testing of certain evidence
(1) In this section:
(a) “Government agency” means any department, agency, or
court of the federal government, of this state, or of a city, village,
* * *
court may impose reasonable conditions on availability of material requested under pars. (a) 2. and (b) 2. in order to protect the
integrity of the evidence.
(d) This subsection does not apply unless the information being disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to
the movant’s claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2).
(7) (a) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed shall
order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following
apply:
1. The movant claims that he or she is innocent of the offense
at issue in the motion under sub. (2).
2. It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have
been prosecuted, convicted, found not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect, or adjudicated delinquent for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), if exculpatory deoxyribonucleic
acid testing results had been available before the prosecution,
conviction, finding of not guilty, or adjudication for the offense.
3. The evidence to be tested meets the conditions under sub.
(2) (a) to (c).
4. The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or
altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not
establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence.
(b) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed may order
forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following
apply:
* * *
guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, or adjudicated delinquent for the offense.
2. The evidence to be tested meets the conditions under sub.
(2) (a) to (c).
3. The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or
altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not
establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence.
(8) The court may impose reasonable conditions on any testing ordered under this section in order to protect the integrity of
the evidence and the testing process. If appropriate, the court
may order the state crime laboratories to perform the testing as
provided under s. 165.77 (2m) or, after consulting with the
movant and the district attorney, may order that the material be
sent to a facility other than the state crime laboratories for testing.
If ordered to perform testing under this section, the crime laboratories may, subject to the approval of the movant and the district
attorney, arrange for another facility to perform the testing.
(9) If a court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed does
not order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing, or if the results
of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing ordered under this section are not supportive of the movant’s claim, the court shall determine the disposition of the evidence specified in the motion
subject to the following:
(a) If a person other than the movant is in custody, as defined
in s. 968.205 (1) (a) , the evidence is relevant to the criminal,
delinquency, or commitment proceeding that resulted in the person being in custody, the person has not been denied deoxyribonucleic acid testing or postconviction relief under this section,
and the person has not waived his or her right to preserve the evidence under s. 165.81 (3), 757.54 (2), 968.205, or 978.08, the
court shall order the evidence preserved until all persons entitled
to have the evidence preserved are released from custody, and the
court shall designate who shall preserve the evidence.
(b) If the conditions in par. (a) are not present, the court shall
determine the disposition of the evidence, and, if the evidence is
to be preserved, by whom and for how long. The court shall issue
* * *
remains after the completion of the testing, subject to sub. (9) (a)
and (b).
(b) A court may order a new trial under par. (a) without making the findings specified in s. 805.15 (3) (a) and (b).
(11) A court considering a motion made under sub. (2) by a
movant who is not represented by counsel shall, if the movant
claims or appears to be indigent, refer the movant to the state public defender for determination of indigency and appointment of
counsel under s. 977.05 (4) (j).
(12) (a) The court may order a movant to pay the costs of any
testing ordered by the court under this section if the court determines that the movant is not indigent.
(b) A movant is indigent for purposes of par. (a) if any of the
following apply:
1. The movant was referred to the state public defender under
sub. (11) for a determination of indigency and was found to be
indigent.
2. The movant was referred to the state public defender under
sub. (11) for a determination of indigency but was found not to be
indigent, and the court determines that the movant does not possess the financial resources to pay the costs of testing.
3. The movant was not referred to the state public defender
under sub. (11) for a determination of indigency and the court determines that the movant does not possess the financial resources
to pay the costs of testing.
(c) The state crime laboratories shall pay for testing ordered
under this section and performed by a facility other than the state
crime laboratories if the court does not order the movant to pay
for the testing.
(13) An appeal may be taken from an order entered under this
section as from a final judgment.