Wisconsin Code § 974.07
Motion for postconviction deoxyribonucleic acid testing of certain evidence
(1) In this section:
(a) “Government agency” means any department, agency, or
court of the federal government, of this state, or of a city, village,
* * *
whichever occurs first, the district attorney shall take all actions
necessary to ensure that all biological material that was collected
in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the case
and that remains in the actual or constructive custody of a government agency is preserved pending completion of the proceedings
under this section.
(6) (a) Upon demand the district attorney shall disclose to the
movant or his or her attorney whether biological material has
been tested and shall make available to the movant or his or her
attorney the following material:
1. Findings based on testing of biological materials.
2. Physical evidence that is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency and that contains biological material or on which there is biological material.
(b) Upon demand the movant or his or her attorney shall disclose to the district attorney whether biological material has been
tested and shall make available to the district attorney the following material:
1. Findings based on testing of biological materials.
2. The movant’s biological specimen.
(c) Upon motion of the district attorney or the movant, the
court may impose reasonable conditions on availability of material requested under pars. (a) 2. and (b) 2. in order to protect the
integrity of the evidence.
(d) This subsection does not apply unless the information being disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to
the movant’s claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2).
(7) (a) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed shall
order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following
apply:
1. The movant claims that he or she is innocent of the offense
at issue in the motion under sub. (2).
2. It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have
been prosecuted, convicted, found not guilty by reason of mental
* * *
acid testing results had been available before the prosecution,
conviction, finding of not guilty, or adjudication for the offense.
3. The evidence to be tested meets the conditions under sub.
(2) (a) to (c).
4. The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or
altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not
establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence.
(b) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed may order
forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following
apply:
1. It is reasonably probable that the outcome of the proceedings that resulted in the conviction, the finding of not guilty by
reason of mental disease or defect, or the delinquency adjudication for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), or the
terms of the sentence, the commitment under s. 971.17, or the
disposition under ch. 938, would have been more favorable to the
movant if the results of deoxyribonucleic acid testing had been
available before he or she was prosecuted, convicted, found not
guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, or adjudicated delinquent for the offense.
2. The evidence to be tested meets the conditions under sub.
(2) (a) to (c).
3. The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or
altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not
establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence.
(8) The court may impose reasonable conditions on any testing ordered under this section in order to protect the integrity of
the evidence and the testing process. If appropriate, the court
may order the state crime laboratories to perform the testing as
provided under s. 165.77 (2m) or, after consulting with the
movant and the district attorney, may order that the material be
sent to a facility other than the state crime laboratories for testing.
If ordered to perform testing under this section, the crime laboratories may, subject to the approval of the movant and the district
attorney, arrange for another facility to perform the testing.
(9) If a court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed does
not order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing, or if the results
of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing ordered under this section are not supportive of the movant’s claim, the court shall determine the disposition of the evidence specified in the motion
* * *