Wisconsin Code § 974.07
Motion for postconviction deoxyribonucleic acid testing of certain evidence
(1) In this section:
(a) “Government agency” means any department, agency, or
court of the federal government, of this state, or of a city, village,
* * *
(c) Upon motion of the district attorney or the movant, the
court may impose reasonable conditions on availability of material requested under pars. (a) 2. and (b) 2. in order to protect the
integrity of the evidence.
(d) This subsection does not apply unless the information being disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to
the movant’s claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2).
(7) (a) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed shall
order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following
apply:
1. The movant claims that he or she is innocent of the offense
at issue in the motion under sub. (2).
2. It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have
been prosecuted, convicted, found not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect, or adjudicated delinquent for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), if exculpatory deoxyribonucleic
acid testing results had been available before the prosecution,
conviction, finding of not guilty, or adjudication for the offense.
3. The evidence to be tested meets the conditions under sub.
(2) (a) to (c).
4. The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or
altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not
establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence.
(b) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed may order
forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following
apply:
1. It is reasonably probable that the outcome of the proceedings that resulted in the conviction, the finding of not guilty by
reason of mental disease or defect, or the delinquency adjudication for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), or the
terms of the sentence, the commitment under s. 971.17, or the
disposition under ch. 938, would have been more favorable to the
movant if the results of deoxyribonucleic acid testing had been
available before he or she was prosecuted, convicted, found not
guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, or adjudicated delinquent for the offense.
2. The evidence to be tested meets the conditions under sub.
(2) (a) to (c).
3. The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or
altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not
establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence.
(8) The court may impose reasonable conditions on any testing ordered under this section in order to protect the integrity of
the evidence and the testing process. If appropriate, the court
may order the state crime laboratories to perform the testing as
provided under s. 165.77 (2m) or, after consulting with the
movant and the district attorney, may order that the material be
sent to a facility other than the state crime laboratories for testing.
If ordered to perform testing under this section, the crime laboratories may, subject to the approval of the movant and the district
attorney, arrange for another facility to perform the testing.
(9) If a court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed does
not order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing, or if the results
of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing ordered under this section are not supportive of the movant’s claim, the court shall determine the disposition of the evidence specified in the motion
subject to the following:
(a) If a person other than the movant is in custody, as defined
in s. 968.205 (1) (a) , the evidence is relevant to the criminal,
delinquency, or commitment proceeding that resulted in the person being in custody, the person has not been denied deoxyribonucleic acid testing or postconviction relief under this section,
* * *