Wisconsin Code § 974.07
Motion for postconviction deoxyribonucleic acid testing of certain evidence
(1) In this section:
(a) “Government agency” means any department, agency, or
court of the federal government, of this state, or of a city, village,
town, or county in this state.
(b) “Movant” means a person who makes a motion under sub.
(2).
(2) At any time after being convicted of a crime, adjudicated
delinquent, or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, a person may make a motion in the court in which he or she
was convicted, adjudicated delinquent, or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect for an order requiring forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing of evidence to which all of the following apply:
(a) The evidence is relevant to the investigation or prosecution
that resulted in the conviction, adjudication, or finding of not
guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.
(b) The evidence is in the actual or constructive possession of
a government agency.
(c) The evidence has not previously been subjected to forensic
deoxyribonucleic acid testing or, if the evidence has previously
been tested, it may now be subjected to another test using a scientific technique that was not available or was not utilized at the
time of the previous testing and that provides a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
(3) A movant or, if applicable, his or her attorney shall serve
a copy of the motion made under sub. (2) on the district attorney’s
office that prosecuted the case that resulted in the conviction, adjudication, or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or
defect. The court in which the motion is made shall also notify
the appropriate district attorney’s office that a motion has been
made under sub. (2) and shall give the district attorney an opportunity to respond to the motion. Failure by a movant to serve a
copy of the motion on the appropriate district attorney’s office
does not deprive the court of jurisdiction and is not grounds for
dismissal of the motion.
(4) (a) The clerk of the circuit court in which a motion under
* * *
(5) Upon receiving under sub. (3) a copy of a motion made
under sub. (2) or notice from a court that a motion has been made,
whichever occurs first, the district attorney shall take all actions
necessary to ensure that all biological material that was collected
in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the case
and that remains in the actual or constructive custody of a government agency is preserved pending completion of the proceedings
under this section.
(6) (a) Upon demand the district attorney shall disclose to the
movant or his or her attorney whether biological material has
been tested and shall make available to the movant or his or her
attorney the following material:
1. Findings based on testing of biological materials.
2. Physical evidence that is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency and that contains biological material or on which there is biological material.
(b) Upon demand the movant or his or her attorney shall disclose to the district attorney whether biological material has been
tested and shall make available to the district attorney the following material:
1. Findings based on testing of biological materials.
2. The movant’s biological specimen.
(c) Upon motion of the district attorney or the movant, the
court may impose reasonable conditions on availability of material requested under pars. (a) 2. and (b) 2. in order to protect the
integrity of the evidence.
(d) This subsection does not apply unless the information being disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to
the movant’s claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2).
(7) (a) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed shall
order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following
apply:
1. The movant claims that he or she is innocent of the offense
at issue in the motion under sub. (2).
2. It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have
been prosecuted, convicted, found not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect, or adjudicated delinquent for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), if exculpatory deoxyribonucleic
acid testing results had been available before the prosecution,
conviction, finding of not guilty, or adjudication for the offense.
3. The evidence to be tested meets the conditions under sub.
(2) (a) to (c).
4. The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or
altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not
establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence.
(b) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed may order
forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following
apply:
* * *