Wisconsin Code § 974.07
Motion for postconviction deoxyribonucleic acid testing of certain evidence
(1) In this section:
(a) “Government agency” means any department, agency, or
court of the federal government, of this state, or of a city, village,
town, or county in this state.
(b) “Movant” means a person who makes a motion under sub.
(2).
(2) At any time after being convicted of a crime, adjudicated
delinquent, or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, a person may make a motion in the court in which he or she
was convicted, adjudicated delinquent, or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect for an order requiring forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing of evidence to which all of the following apply:
(a) The evidence is relevant to the investigation or prosecution
that resulted in the conviction, adjudication, or finding of not
guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.
(b) The evidence is in the actual or constructive possession of
a government agency.
(c) The evidence has not previously been subjected to forensic
deoxyribonucleic acid testing or, if the evidence has previously
been tested, it may now be subjected to another test using a scientific technique that was not available or was not utilized at the
time of the previous testing and that provides a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
(3) A movant or, if applicable, his or her attorney shall serve
a copy of the motion made under sub. (2) on the district attorney’s
office that prosecuted the case that resulted in the conviction, adjudication, or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or
defect. The court in which the motion is made shall also notify
the appropriate district attorney’s office that a motion has been
made under sub. (2) and shall give the district attorney an opportunity to respond to the motion. Failure by a movant to serve a
copy of the motion on the appropriate district attorney’s office
does not deprive the court of jurisdiction and is not grounds for
dismissal of the motion.
(4) (a) The clerk of the circuit court in which a motion under
* * *
(d) This subsection does not apply unless the information being disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to
the movant’s claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2).
(7) (a) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed shall
order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following
apply:
1. The movant claims that he or she is innocent of the offense
at issue in the motion under sub. (2).
2. It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have
been prosecuted, convicted, found not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect, or adjudicated delinquent for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), if exculpatory deoxyribonucleic
acid testing results had been available before the prosecution,
conviction, finding of not guilty, or adjudication for the offense.
3. The evidence to be tested meets the conditions under sub.
(2) (a) to (c).
4. The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or
altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not
establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence.
(b) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed may order
forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following
apply:
1. It is reasonably probable that the outcome of the proceedings that resulted in the conviction, the finding of not guilty by
reason of mental disease or defect, or the delinquency adjudication for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), or the
* * *
4. An order discharging the movant from custody, as defined
in s. 968.205 (1) (a), if the movant is in custody.
5. An order specifying the disposition of any evidence that
remains after the completion of the testing, subject to sub. (9) (a)
and (b).
(b) A court may order a new trial under par. (a) without making the findings specified in s. 805.15 (3) (a) and (b).
(11) A court considering a motion made under sub. (2) by a
movant who is not represented by counsel shall, if the movant
claims or appears to be indigent, refer the movant to the state public defender for determination of indigency and appointment of
counsel under s. 977.05 (4) (j).
(12) (a) The court may order a movant to pay the costs of any
testing ordered by the court under this section if the court determines that the movant is not indigent.
(b) A movant is indigent for purposes of par. (a) if any of the
following apply:
1. The movant was referred to the state public defender under
sub. (11) for a determination of indigency and was found to be
indigent.
2. The movant was referred to the state public defender under
sub. (11) for a determination of indigency but was found not to be
indigent, and the court determines that the movant does not possess the financial resources to pay the costs of testing.
3. The movant was not referred to the state public defender
under sub. (11) for a determination of indigency and the court determines that the movant does not possess the financial resources
to pay the costs of testing.
* * *