Wisconsin Code § 974.07
Motion for postconviction deoxyribonucleic acid testing of certain evidence
(1) In this section:
(a) “Government agency” means any department, agency, or
court of the federal government, of this state, or of a city, village,
* * *
(b) Upon demand the movant or his or her attorney shall disclose to the district attorney whether biological material has been
tested and shall make available to the district attorney the following material:
1. Findings based on testing of biological materials.
2. The movant’s biological specimen.
(c) Upon motion of the district attorney or the movant, the
court may impose reasonable conditions on availability of material requested under pars. (a) 2. and (b) 2. in order to protect the
integrity of the evidence.
(d) This subsection does not apply unless the information being disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to
the movant’s claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2).
(7) (a) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed shall
order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following
apply:
1. The movant claims that he or she is innocent of the offense
at issue in the motion under sub. (2).
2. It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have
been prosecuted, convicted, found not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect, or adjudicated delinquent for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), if exculpatory deoxyribonucleic
acid testing results had been available before the prosecution,
conviction, finding of not guilty, or adjudication for the offense.
3. The evidence to be tested meets the conditions under sub.
(2) (a) to (c).
4. The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or
altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not
* * *
movant and the district attorney, may order that the material be
sent to a facility other than the state crime laboratories for testing.
If ordered to perform testing under this section, the crime laboratories may, subject to the approval of the movant and the district
attorney, arrange for another facility to perform the testing.
(9) If a court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed does
not order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing, or if the results
of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing ordered under this section are not supportive of the movant’s claim, the court shall determine the disposition of the evidence specified in the motion
subject to the following:
(a) If a person other than the movant is in custody, as defined
in s. 968.205 (1) (a) , the evidence is relevant to the criminal,
delinquency, or commitment proceeding that resulted in the person being in custody, the person has not been denied deoxyribonucleic acid testing or postconviction relief under this section,
and the person has not waived his or her right to preserve the evidence under s. 165.81 (3), 757.54 (2), 968.205, or 978.08, the
court shall order the evidence preserved until all persons entitled
to have the evidence preserved are released from custody, and the
court shall designate who shall preserve the evidence.
(b) If the conditions in par. (a) are not present, the court shall
determine the disposition of the evidence, and, if the evidence is
to be preserved, by whom and for how long. The court shall issue
appropriate orders concerning the disposition of the evidence
based on its determinations.
(10) (a) If the results of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing ordered under this section support the movant’s claim, the
court shall schedule a hearing to determine the appropriate relief
to be granted to the movant. After the hearing, and based on the
results of the testing and any evidence or other matter presented
at the hearing, the court shall enter any order that serves the interests of justice, including any of the following:
1. An order setting aside or vacating the movant’s judgment
of conviction, judgment of not guilty by reason of mental disease
or defect, or adjudication of delinquency.
2. An order granting the movant a new trial or fact-finding
hearing.
3. An order granting the movant a new sentencing hearing,
commitment hearing, or dispositional hearing.
4. An order discharging the movant from custody, as defined
in s. 968.205 (1) (a), if the movant is in custody.
5. An order specifying the disposition of any evidence that
remains after the completion of the testing, subject to sub. (9) (a)
and (b).
* * *