Wisconsin Code § 974.06
Postconviction procedure
(1) After the time for
appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired, a prisoner in custody under sentence of a court or a person
convicted and placed with a volunteers in probation program under s. 973.11 claiming the right to be released upon the ground
that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, that the court was
without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence
was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise
subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed
the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
(2) A motion for such relief is a part of the original criminal
action, is not a separate proceeding and may be made at any time.
The supreme court may prescribe the form of the motion.
(3) Unless the motion and the files and records of the action
conclusively show that the person is entitled to no relief, the court
shall:
(a) Cause a copy of the notice to be served upon the district attorney who shall file a written response within the time prescribed by the court.
(b) If it appears that counsel is necessary and if the defendant
claims or appears to be indigent, refer the person to the state pub-
lic defender for an indigency determination and appointment of
counsel under ch. 977.
(c) Grant a prompt hearing.
(d) Determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law. If the court finds that the judgment was rendered
without jurisdiction, or that the sentence imposed was not authorized by law or is otherwise open to collateral attack, or that there
has been such a denial or infringement of the constitutional rights
of the person as to render the judgment vulnerable to collateral attack, the court shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall
discharge the person or resentence him or her or grant a new trial
or correct the sentence as may appear appropriate.
(4) All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or
amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so
raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the
proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any
other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be
the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground
for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or
was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended
motion.
(5) A court may entertain and determine such motion without
requiring the production of the prisoner at the hearing. The motion may be heard under s. 807.13.
(6) Proceedings under this section shall be considered civil in
nature, and the burden of proof shall be upon the person.
(7) An appeal may be taken from the order entered on the motion as from a final judgment.
(8) A petition for a writ of habeas corpus or an action seeking
that remedy in behalf of a person who is authorized to apply for
relief by motion under this section shall not be entertained if it
appears that the applicant has failed to apply for relief, by motion,
to the court which sentenced the person, or that the court has denied the person relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by
motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his or her
detention.