Wisconsin Code § 972.15
Presentence investigation
(1) After a conviction the court may order a presentence investigation, except that
the court may order an employee of the department to conduct a
presentence investigation only after a conviction for a felony.
(1m) If a person is convicted for a felony that requires him or
her to register under s. 301.45 and if the victim was under 18
years of age at the time of the offense, the court may order the department to conduct a presentence investigation report to assess
whether the person is at risk for committing another sex offense,
as defined in s. 301.45 (1d) (b).
(2) When a presentence investigation report has been received the judge shall disclose the contents of the report to the defendant’s attorney and to the district attorney prior to sentencing.
When the defendant is not represented by an attorney, the contents shall be disclosed to the defendant.
(2b) If the defendant is subject to being sentenced under s.
973.01 and he or she satisfies the criteria under s. 302.05 (3) (a)
1., the person preparing the presentence investigation report shall
include in the report a recommendation as to whether the defendant should be eligible to participate in the earned release program under s. 302.05 (3).
(2c) If the defendant is subject to being sentenced under s.
973.01 and he or she satisfies the criteria under s. 302.045 (2) (b)
and (c), the person preparing the presentence investigation report
shall include in the report a recommendation as to whether the
defendant should be eligible for the challenge incarceration program under s. 302.045.
(2g) If the defendant is subject to being sentenced under s.
973.01 and a factor under s. 973.017 is pertinent to the offense,
the person preparing the presentence investigation report shall include in the report any such factor.
(2m) The person preparing the presentence investigation report shall make a reasonable attempt to contact the victim to determine the economic, physical and psychological effect of the
crime on the victim. The person preparing the report may ask
any appropriate person for information. This subsection does not
* * *
sub. (2m). A victim who views any contents of a presentence investigation report may not keep a copy of any portion of the report and shall keep the information he or she views confidential.
(5) The department may use the presentence investigation report for correctional programming, parole consideration or care
and treatment of any person sentenced to imprisonment or the intensive sanctions program, placed on probation, released on parole or extended supervision or committed to the department under ch. 51 or 971 or any other person in the custody of the department or for research purposes. The department may make the report available to other agencies or persons to use for purposes related to correctional programming, parole consideration, care and
treatment, or research. Any use of the report under this subsection is subject to the following conditions:
(a) If a report is used or made available to use for research purposes and the research involves personal contact with subjects,
the department, agency or person conducting the research may
use a subject only with the written consent of the subject or the
subject’s authorized representative.
(b) The department or the agency or person to whom the report is made available shall not disclose the name or any other
identifying characteristics of the subject, except for disclosure to
appropriate staff members or employees of the department,
agency or person as necessary for purposes related to correctional
programming, parole consideration, care and treatment, or
research.
(6) The presentence investigation report and any information
contained in it or upon which it is based may be used by any of
the following persons in any evaluation, examination, referral,
hearing, trial, postcommitment relief proceeding, appeal, or other
proceeding under ch. 980:
(a) The department of corrections.
(b) The department of health services.
* * *