Wisconsin Code § 972.15
Presentence investigation
(1) After a conviction the court may order a presentence investigation, except that
the court may order an employee of the department to conduct a
presentence investigation only after a conviction for a felony.
(1m) If a person is convicted for a felony that requires him or
her to register under s. 301.45 and if the victim was under 18
years of age at the time of the offense, the court may order the department to conduct a presentence investigation report to assess
whether the person is at risk for committing another sex offense,
as defined in s. 301.45 (1d) (b).
(2) When a presentence investigation report has been received the judge shall disclose the contents of the report to the defendant’s attorney and to the district attorney prior to sentencing.
When the defendant is not represented by an attorney, the contents shall be disclosed to the defendant.
(2b) If the defendant is subject to being sentenced under s.
973.01 and he or she satisfies the criteria under s. 302.05 (3) (a)
1., the person preparing the presentence investigation report shall
include in the report a recommendation as to whether the defendant should be eligible to participate in the earned release program under s. 302.05 (3).
(2c) If the defendant is subject to being sentenced under s.
973.01 and he or she satisfies the criteria under s. 302.045 (2) (b)
and (c), the person preparing the presentence investigation report
shall include in the report a recommendation as to whether the
defendant should be eligible for the challenge incarceration program under s. 302.045.
(2g) If the defendant is subject to being sentenced under s.
973.01 and a factor under s. 973.017 is pertinent to the offense,
the person preparing the presentence investigation report shall include in the report any such factor.
(2m) The person preparing the presentence investigation report shall make a reasonable attempt to contact the victim to determine the economic, physical and psychological effect of the
crime on the victim. The person preparing the report may ask
any appropriate person for information. This subsection does not
preclude the person who prepares the report from including any
information for the court concerning the impact of a crime on the
victim.
(2s) If the defendant is under 21 years of age, the person preparing the presentence investigation report shall attempt to determine whether the defendant has been adjudged delinquent under
ch. 48, 1993 stats., or ch. 938 or has had a similar adjudication in
any other state in the 4 years immediately preceding the date the
criminal complaint relating to the present offense was issued and,
if so, shall include that information in the report.
(3) The judge may conceal the identity of any person who
provided information in the presentence investigation report.
(4) Except as provided in sub. (4m), (4r), (5), or (6), after sentencing the presentence investigation report shall be confidential
and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court.
(4m) The district attorney, the defendant’s attorney, and, following a conviction for a felony in which an assistant attorney
general has original jurisdiction, served at the request of a district
attorney under s. 978.05 (8) (b), or served as a special prosecutor
under s. 978.045, the assistant attorney general are entitled to
have and keep a copy of the presentence investigation report. If
the defendant is not represented by counsel, the defendant is entitled to view the presentence investigation report but may not keep
a copy of the report. Except as provided in s. 950.04 (1v) (p), a
district attorney, the defendant’s attorney, or an assistant attorney
general who receives a copy of the report shall keep it confidential. A defendant who views the contents of a presentence investigation report shall keep the information in the report
confidential.
(4r) The victim of the crime is entitled to view all sentencing
recommendations included in the presentence investigation report, including any recommendations under sub. (2b) or (2c), and
any portion of the presentence investigation report that contains
information pertaining to the victim that was obtained pursuant to
sub. (2m). A victim who views any contents of a presentence investigation report may not keep a copy of any portion of the report and shall keep the information he or she views confidential.
(5) The department may use the presentence investigation report for correctional programming, parole consideration or care
* * *