Wisconsin Code § 972.15
Presentence investigation
(1) After a conviction the court may order a presentence investigation, except that
the court may order an employee of the department to conduct a
presentence investigation only after a conviction for a felony.
* * *
ch. 48, 1993 stats., or ch. 938 or has had a similar adjudication in
any other state in the 4 years immediately preceding the date the
criminal complaint relating to the present offense was issued and,
if so, shall include that information in the report.
(3) The judge may conceal the identity of any person who
provided information in the presentence investigation report.
(4) Except as provided in sub. (4m), (4r), (5), or (6), after sentencing the presentence investigation report shall be confidential
and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court.
(4m) The district attorney, the defendant’s attorney, and, following a conviction for a felony in which an assistant attorney
general has original jurisdiction, served at the request of a district
attorney under s. 978.05 (8) (b), or served as a special prosecutor
under s. 978.045, the assistant attorney general are entitled to
have and keep a copy of the presentence investigation report. If
the defendant is not represented by counsel, the defendant is entitled to view the presentence investigation report but may not keep
a copy of the report. Except as provided in s. 950.04 (1v) (p), a
district attorney, the defendant’s attorney, or an assistant attorney
general who receives a copy of the report shall keep it confidential. A defendant who views the contents of a presentence investigation report shall keep the information in the report
confidential.
(4r) The victim of the crime is entitled to view all sentencing
recommendations included in the presentence investigation report, including any recommendations under sub. (2b) or (2c), and
any portion of the presentence investigation report that contains
information pertaining to the victim that was obtained pursuant to
sub. (2m). A victim who views any contents of a presentence investigation report may not keep a copy of any portion of the report and shall keep the information he or she views confidential.
(5) The department may use the presentence investigation report for correctional programming, parole consideration or care
and treatment of any person sentenced to imprisonment or the intensive sanctions program, placed on probation, released on parole or extended supervision or committed to the department under ch. 51 or 971 or any other person in the custody of the department or for research purposes. The department may make the report available to other agencies or persons to use for purposes related to correctional programming, parole consideration, care and
treatment, or research. Any use of the report under this subsection is subject to the following conditions:
(a) If a report is used or made available to use for research purposes and the research involves personal contact with subjects,
the department, agency or person conducting the research may
use a subject only with the written consent of the subject or the
subject’s authorized representative.
(b) The department or the agency or person to whom the report is made available shall not disclose the name or any other
identifying characteristics of the subject, except for disclosure to
appropriate staff members or employees of the department,
agency or person as necessary for purposes related to correctional
programming, parole consideration, care and treatment, or
research.
(6) The presentence investigation report and any information
contained in it or upon which it is based may be used by any of
the following persons in any evaluation, examination, referral,
hearing, trial, postcommitment relief proceeding, appeal, or other
proceeding under ch. 980:
(a) The department of corrections.
(b) The department of health services.
(c) The person who is the subject of the presentence investigation report, his or her attorney, or an agent or employee of the
attorney.
(d) The attorney representing the state or an agent or employee of the attorney.
(e) A licensed physician, licensed psychologist, or other mental health professional who is examining the subject of the presentence investigation report.
(f) The court and, if applicable, the jury hearing the case.