Wisconsin Code § 973.01
302.113. The total length of a bifurcated sentence equals the
length of the term of confinement in prison plus the length of the
term of extended supervision. An order imposing a bifurcated
sentence under this section shall comply with all of the following:
(a) Total length of bifurcated sentence. Except as provided in
par. (c), the total length of the bifurcated sentence may not exceed
the maximum period of imprisonment specified in s. 939.50 (3),
if the crime is a classified felony, or the maximum term of imprisonment provided by statute for the crime, if the crime is not a
classified felony, plus additional imprisonment authorized by any
applicable penalty enhancement statutes.
(b) Confinement portion of bifurcated sentence. The portion
of the bifurcated sentence that imposes a term of confinement in
prison may not be less than one year and, except as provided in
par. (c), is subject to whichever of the following limits is
applicable:
1. For a Class B felony, the term of confinement in prison
may not exceed 40 years.
3. For a Class C felony, the term of confinement in prison
may not exceed 25 years.
4. For a Class D felony, the term of confinement in prison
may not exceed 15 years.
5. For a Class E felony, the term of confinement in prison
may not exceed 10 years.
6m. For a Class F felony, the term of confinement in prison
may not exceed 7 years and 6 months.
7. For a Class G felony, the term of confinement in prison
may not exceed 5 years.
8. For a Class H felony, the term of confinement in prison
may not exceed 3 years.
9. For a Class I felony, the term of confinement in prison
may not exceed one year and 6 months.
10. For any crime other than one of the following, the term of
confinement in prison may not exceed 75 percent of the total
length of the bifurcated sentence:
a. A felony specified in subds. 1. to 9.
b. An attempt to commit a classified felony if the attempt is
punishable under s. 939.32 (1) (intro.).
(c) Penalty enhancement. 1. Subject to the minimum period
of extended supervision required under par. (d), the maximum
term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement statute. If the
maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) is
increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated
sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount.
2. If more than one of the following penalty enhancement
statutes apply to a crime, the court shall apply them in the order
listed in calculating the maximum term of imprisonment for that
crime:
a. Sections 939.621, 939.623, 939.632, 939.635, 939.645,