Wisconsin Code § 972.14
Statements before sentencing
(1) In this
section:
(ag) “Crime considered at sentencing” means any crime for
which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime, as defined in s. 973.20 (1g) (b).
(b) “Victim” has the meaning specified in s. 950.02 (4).
(2) Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or her
and allow the district attorney, defense counsel and defendant an
opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence. In addition, if the defendant is under 21
years of age and if the court has not ordered a presentence investigation under s. 972.15, the court shall ask the defendant if he or
she has been adjudged delinquent under ch. 48, 1993 stats., or ch.
938 or has had a similar adjudication in any other state in the 4
years immediately preceding the date the criminal complaint relating to the present offense was issued.
(2m) Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall inquire of
the district attorney whether he or she has complied with s.
971.095 (2) and with sub. (3) (b), whether any of the victims of a
crime considered at sentencing requested notice of the date, time
and place of the sentencing hearing and, if so, whether the district
attorney provided to the victim notice of the date, time and place
of the sentencing hearing.
(3) (a) Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall determine whether a victim of a crime considered at sentencing wants
to make a statement to the court. If a victim wants to make a
statement, the court shall allow the victim to make a statement in
court or to submit a written statement to be read in court. The
court may allow any other person to make or submit a statement
under this paragraph. Any statement under this paragraph must
be relevant to the sentence.
(b) After a conviction, if the district attorney knows of a victim of a crime to be considered at sentencing, the district attorney
shall make a reasonable attempt to contact that person to inform
him or her of the right to make or provide a statement under par.
(a). Any failure to comply with this paragraph is not a ground for
an appeal of a judgment of conviction or for any court to reverse
or modify a judgment of conviction.