Wisconsin Code § 972.13
Judgment
(1) A judgment of conviction shall be
entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury, a finding of guilty by
the court in cases where a jury is waived, or a plea of guilty or no
contest.
(2) Except in cases where ch. 975 is applicable, upon a judgment of conviction the court shall proceed under ch. 973. The
court may adjourn the case from time to time for the purpose of
pronouncing sentence.
(3) A judgment of conviction shall set forth the plea, the verdict or finding, the adjudication and sentence, and a finding as to
the specific number of days for which sentence credit is to be
granted under s. 973.155. If the defendant is acquitted, judgment
shall be entered accordingly.
(4) Judgments shall be in writing and signed by the judge or
clerk.
(5) A copy of the judgment shall constitute authority for the
sheriff to execute the sentence.
(6) The following forms may be used for judgments:
STATE OF WISCONSIN
.... County
In .... Court
The State of Wisconsin
vs.
.... (Name of defendant)
UPON ALL THE FILES, RECORDS AND PROCEEDINGS,
IT IS ADJUDGED That the defendant has been convicted
upon the defendant’s plea of guilty (not guilty and a verdict of
guilty) (not guilty and a finding of guilty) (no contest) on the ....
day of ...., .... (year), of the crime of .... in violation of s. ....; and
the court having asked the defendant whether the defendant has
anything to state why sentence should not be pronounced, and no
sufficient grounds to the contrary being shown or appearing to
the court.
*IT IS ADJUDGED That the defendant is guilty as convicted.
*IT IS ADJUDGED That the defendant is hereby committed
to the Wisconsin state prisons (county jail of .... county) for an indeterminate term of not more than .....
*IT IS ADJUDGED That the defendant is ordered to serve a
bifurcated sentence consisting of .... year(s) of confinement in
prison and .... months/years of extended supervision.
*IT IS ADJUDGED That the defendant is placed in the intensive sanctions program subject to the limitations of section
973.032 (3) of the Wisconsin Statutes and the following
conditions: ....
*IT IS ADJUDGED That the defendant is hereby committed
to detention in (the defendant’s place of residence or place designated by judge) for a term of not more than ....
*IT IS ADJUDGED That the defendant is placed on lifetime
supervision by the department of corrections under section
939.615 of the Wisconsin Statutes.
*IT IS ADJUDGED That the defendant is ordered to pay a
fine of $.... (and the costs of this action).
*IT IS ADJUDGED That the defendant pay restitution to ....
*IT IS ADJUDGED That the defendant is restricted in his or
her use of computers as follows: ....
*The .... at .... is designated as the Reception Center to which
the defendant shall be delivered by the sheriff.
*IT IS ORDERED That the clerk deliver a duplicate original
of this judgment to the sheriff who shall forthwith execute the
same and deliver it to the warden.
Dated this .... day of ...., .... (year)
BY THE COURT ....
Date of Offense ....,
District Attorney ....,
Defense Attorney ....
*Strike inapplicable paragraphs.
STATE OF WISCONSIN
.... County
In .... Court
The State of Wisconsin
vs.
.... (Name of defendant)
On the .... day of ...., .... (year), the district attorney appeared
for the state and the defendant appeared in person and by .... the
defendant’s attorney.
UPON ALL THE FILES, RECORDS AND PROCEEDINGS
IT IS ADJUDGED That the defendant has been found not
guilty by the verdict of the jury (by the court) and is therefore ordered discharged forthwith.
Dated this .... day of ...., .... (year)
BY THE COURT ....
(7) The department shall prescribe and furnish forms to the
clerk of each county for use as judgments in cases where a defendant is placed on probation or committed to the custody of the department pursuant to chs. 967 to 979.