Wisconsin Code § 971.05
Arraignment
If the defendant is charged with a
felony, the arraignment may be in the trial court or the court
which conducted the preliminary examination or accepted the defendant’s waiver of the preliminary examination. If the defendant
is charged with a misdemeanor, the arraignment may be in the
trial court or the court which conducted the initial appearance.
The arraignment shall be conducted in the following manner:
(1) The arraignment shall be in open court.
(2) If the defendant appears for arraignment without counsel,
the court shall advise the defendant of the defendant’s right to
counsel as provided in s. 970.02.
(3) The district attorney shall deliver to the defendant a copy
of the information in felony cases and in all cases shall read the
information or complaint to the defendant unless the defendant
waives such reading. Thereupon the court shall ask for the defendant’s plea.
(4) The defendant then shall plead unless in accordance with
s. 971.31 the defendant has filed a motion which requires determination before the entry of a plea. The court may extend the
time for the filing of such motion.