Wisconsin Code § 971.06
Pleas
(1) A defendant charged with a criminal offense may plead as follows:
(a) Guilty.
(b) Not guilty.
(c) No contest, subject to the approval of the court.
(d) Not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect. This plea
may be joined with a plea of not guilty. If it is not so joined, this
plea admits that but for lack of mental capacity the defendant
committed all the essential elements of the offense charged in the
indictment, information or complaint.
(2) If a defendant stands mute or refuses to plead, the court
shall direct the entry of a plea of not guilty on the defendant’s
behalf.
(3) At the time a defendant enters a plea, the court may not require the defendant to disclose his or her citizenship status.