Wisconsin Code § 971.04
Defendant to be present
(1) Except as provided
in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present personally or
as provided under s. 967.08:
(a) At the arraignment;
(b) At trial;
(c) During voir dire of the trial jury;
(d) At any evidentiary hearing;
(e) At any view by the jury;
(f) When the jury returns its verdict;
(g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of
sentence;
(h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.
(2) A defendant charged with a misdemeanor may authorize
his or her attorney in writing to act on his or her behalf in any
manner, with leave of the court, and be excused from attendance
at any or all proceedings.
(3) If the defendant is present at the beginning of the trial and
thereafter, during the progress of the trial or before the verdict of
the jury has been returned into court, voluntarily absents himself
or herself from the presence of the court without leave of the
court, the trial or return of verdict of the jury in the case shall not
thereby be postponed or delayed, but the trial or submission of
said case to the jury for verdict and the return of verdict thereon,
if required, shall proceed in all respects as though the defendant
were present in court at all times. A defendant need not be
present at the pronouncement or entry of an order granting or
denying relief under s. 974.02, 974.06, or 974.07. If the defendant is not present, the time for appeal from any order under ss.
974.02, 974.06, and 974.07 shall commence after a copy has
been served upon the attorney representing the defendant, or
upon the defendant if he or she appeared without counsel. Service of such an order shall be complete upon mailing. A defendant appearing without counsel shall supply the court with his or
her current mailing address. If the defendant fails to supply the
court with a current and accurate mailing address, failure to receive a copy of the order granting or denying relief shall not be a
ground for tolling the time in which an appeal must be taken.