Wisconsin Code § 948.025
Engaging in repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child
(1) Whoever commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02 (1) or (2) within a specified period of time
involving the same child is guilty of:
(a) A Class A felony if at least 3 of the violations were violations of s. 948.02 (1) (am).
(b) A Class B felony if at least 3 of the violations were violations of s. 948.02 (1) (am), (b), or (c).
(c) A Class B felony if at least 3 of the violations were violations of s. 948.02 (1) (am), (b), (c), or (d).
(d) A Class B felony if at least 3 of the violations were violations of s. 948.02 (1).
(e) A Class C felony if at least 3 of the violations were violations of s. 948.02 (1) or (2).
(2) (a) If an action under sub. (1) (a) is tried to a jury, in order
to find the defendant guilty the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations of s. 948.02 (1) (am) occurred within the specified period of time but need not agree on
which acts constitute the requisite number.
(b) If an action under sub. (1) (b) is tried to a jury, in order to
find the defendant guilty the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations of s. 948.02 (1) (am), (b),
or (c) occurred within the specified period of time but need not
agree on which acts constitute the requisite number and need not
agree on whether a particular violation was a violation of s.
948.02 (1) (am), (b), or (c).
(c) If an action under sub. (1) (c) is tried to a jury, in order to
find the defendant guilty the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations of s. 948.02 (1) (am), (b),
(c), or (d) occurred within the specified period of time but need
not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number and need
not agree on whether a particular violation was a violation of s.
948.02 (1) (am), (b), (c), or (d).
(d) If an action under sub. (1) (d) is tried to a jury, in order to
find the defendant guilty the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations of s. 948.02 (1) occurred
within the specified period of time but need not agree on which
acts constitute the requisite number.
(e) If an action under sub. (1) (e) is tried to a jury, in order to
find the defendant guilty the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations of s. 948.02 (1) or (2) occurred within the specified period of time but need not agree on
which acts constitute the requisite number and need not agree on
whether a particular violation was a violation of s. 948.02 (1) or
(2).
(3) The state may not charge in the same action a defendant
with a violation of this section and with a violation involving the
same child under s. 948.02 or 948.10, unless the other violation
occurred outside of the time period applicable under sub. (1).
This subsection does not prohibit a conviction for an included
crime under s. 939.66 when the defendant is charged with a violation of this section.