Wisconsin Code § 948.03
Physical abuse of a child
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section, “recklessly” means conduct which creates a situation
of unreasonable risk of harm to and demonstrates a conscious
disregard for the safety of the child.
(2) INTENTIONAL CAUSATION OF BODILY HARM. (a) Whoever intentionally causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of
a Class C felony.
(b) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child is
guilty of a Class H felony.
(c) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child by
conduct which creates a high probability of great bodily harm is
guilty of a Class F felony.
(3) RECKLESS CAUSATION OF BODILY HARM. (a) Whoever
recklessly causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class
E felony.
(b) Whoever recklessly causes bodily harm to a child is guilty
of a Class I felony.
(c) Whoever recklessly causes bodily harm to a child by conduct which creates a high probability of great bodily harm is
guilty of a Class H felony.
(4) FAILING TO ACT TO PREVENT BODILY HARM. (a) A person
responsible for the child’s welfare is guilty of a Class F felony if
that person has knowledge that another person intends to cause, is
causing or has intentionally or recklessly caused great bodily
harm to the child and is physically and emotionally capable of
taking action which will prevent the bodily harm from occurring
or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk of great bodily harm by
the other person or facilitates the great bodily harm to the child
that is caused by the other person.
(b) A person responsible for the child’s welfare is guilty of a
Class H felony if that person has knowledge that another person
intends to cause, is causing or has intentionally or recklessly
caused bodily harm to the child and is physically and emotionally
capable of taking action which will prevent the bodily harm from
occurring or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk of bodily
harm by the other person or facilitates the bodily harm to the
child that is caused by the other person.
(5) ENGAGING IN REPEATED ACTS OF PHYSICAL ABUSE OF THE
SAME CHILD. (a) Whoever commits 3 or more violations under
sub. (2), (3), or (4) within a specified period involving the same
child is guilty of the following:
1. A Class A felony if at least one violation caused the death
of the child.
2. A Class B felony if at least 2 violations were violations of
sub. (2) (a).
3. A Class C felony if at least one violation resulted in great
bodily harm to the child.
4. A Class D felony if at least one violation created a high
probability of great bodily harm to the child.
5. A Class E felony.
(b) If an action under par. (a) is tried to a jury, in order to find
the defendant guilty the members of the jury must unanimously
agree that at least 3 violations of sub. (2), (3), or (4) occurred
within the specified period but need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number.
(c) The state may not charge in the same action a defendant
with a violation of this subsection and with a violation involving
the same child under sub. (2), (3), or (4), unless the other violation occurred outside of the period applicable under par. (a). This
paragraph does not prohibit a conviction for an included crime
under s. 939.66 when the defendant is charged with a violation of
this subsection.
(6) TREATMENT THROUGH PRAYER. A person is not guilty of
an offense under this section solely because he or she provides a
child with treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone for
healing in accordance with the religious method of healing permitted under s. 48.981 (3) (c) 4. or 448.03 (6) in lieu of medical
or surgical treatment.