Wisconsin Code § 948.02
Sexual assault of a child
(1) FIRST DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. (am) Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years and
causes great bodily harm to the person is guilty of a Class A
felony.
(b) Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not
attained the age of 12 years is guilty of a Class B felony.
(c) Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not
attained the age of 16 years by use or threat of force or violence is
guilty of a Class B felony.
(d) Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years by use or threat of force or violence is
guilty of a Class B felony if the actor is at least 18 years of age
when the sexual contact occurs.
(e) Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a
person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a
Class B felony.
(2) SECOND DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever has sexual
contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained
the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony. This subsection
does not apply if s. 948.093 applies.
(3) FAILURE TO ACT. A person responsible for the welfare of
a child who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a
Class F felony if that person has knowledge that another person
intends to have, is having or has had sexual intercourse or sexual
contact with the child, is physically and emotionally capable of
taking action which will prevent the intercourse or contact from
taking place or being repeated, fails to take that action and the
failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk that intercourse or contact may occur between the child and the other person or facilitates the intercourse or contact that does occur between the child and the other person.
(4) MARRIAGE NOT A BAR TO PROSECUTION. A defendant
shall not be presumed to be incapable of violating this section because of marriage to the complainant.
(5) DEATH OF VICTIM. This section applies whether a victim
is dead or alive at the time of the sexual contact or sexual
intercourse.