Wisconsin Code § 895.046
Remedies against manufacturers, distributors, sellers, and promoters of products
(1g) LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND INTENT. The legislature finds that it is in the
public interest to clarify product liability law, generally, and the
application of the risk contribution theory of liability first announced by the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Collins v. Eli Lilly
Company, 116 Wis. 2d 166 (1984), specifically, in order to return
tort law to its historical, common law roots. This return both protects the rights of citizens to pursue legitimate and timely claims
of injury resulting from defective products, and assures that businesses may conduct activities in this state without fear of being
sued for indefinite claims of harm from products which businesses may never have manufactured, distributed, sold, or promoted, or which were made and sold decades ago. The legislature finds that the application of risk contribution to former white
lead carbonate manufacturers in Thomas v. Mallett, 285 Wis. 2d
236 (2005), was an improperly expansive application of the risk
contribution theory of liability announced in Collins, and that application raised substantial questions of deprivation of due
process, equal protection, and right to jury trial under the federal
and Wisconsin constitutions. The legislature finds that this section protects the right to a remedy found in article I, section 9, of
the Wisconsin Constitution, by preserving the narrow and limited
application of the risk contribution theory of liability announced
in Collins.
(1r) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Claimant” means a person seeking damages or other relief for injury or harm to a person or property caused by or arising
from a product, or a person on whose behalf a claim for such
damages or other relief is asserted.
(b) “Relevant production period” means the time period during which the specific product that allegedly caused a claimant’s
injury or harm was manufactured, distributed, sold, or promoted.
(2) APPLICABILITY. This section applies to all actions in law
or equity, whenever filed or accrued, in which a claimant alleges
that the manufacturer, distributor, seller, or promoter of a product
is liable for an injury or harm to a person or property, including
actions based on allegations that the design, manufacture, distribution, sale, or promotion of, or instructions or warnings about, a
product caused or contributed to a personal injury or harm to a
person or property, a private nuisance, or a public nuisance, and
to all related or independent claims, including unjust enrichment,
restitution, or indemnification.
(3) REMEDY WITH SPECIFIC PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION. Except as provided in sub. (4), the manufacturer, distributor, seller,
or promoter of a product may be held liable in an action under
sub. (2) only if the claimant proves, in addition to any other elements required to prove his or her claim, that the manufacturer,
distributor, seller, or promoter of a product manufactured, distrib-
uted, sold, or promoted the specific product alleged to have
caused the claimant’s injury or harm.
(4) REMEDY WITHOUT SPECIFIC PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION.
Subject to sub. (5), if a claimant cannot meet the burden of proof
under sub. (3), the manufacturer, distributor, seller, or promoter
of a product may be held liable for an action under sub. (2) only if
all of the following apply:
(a) The claimant proves all of the following:
1. That no other lawful process exists for the claimant to seek
any redress from any other person for the injury or harm.
2. That the claimant has suffered an injury or harm that can
be caused only by a manufactured product chemically and physically identical to the specific product that allegedly caused the
claimant’s injury or harm.
3. That the manufacturer, distributor, seller, or promoter of a
product manufactured, distributed, sold, or promoted a complete
integrated product, in the form used by the claimant or to which
the claimant was exposed, and that meets all of the following
criteria:
a. Is chemically and physically identical to the specific product that allegedly caused the claimant’s injury or harm.
b. Was manufactured, distributed, sold, or promoted in the
geographic market where the injury or harm is alleged to have occurred during the time period in which the specific product that
allegedly caused the claimant’s injury or harm was manufactured,
distributed, sold, or promoted.
c. Was distributed or sold without labeling or any distinctive
characteristic that identified the manufacturer, distributor, seller,
or promoter.
(b) The action names, as defendants, those manufacturers of a
product who collectively manufactured at least 80 percent of all
products sold in this state during the relevant production period
by all manufacturers of the product in existence during the relevant production period that are chemically identical to the specific product that allegedly caused the claimant’s injury or harm.
(5) LIMITATION ON LIABILITY. No manufacturer, distributor,
seller, or promoter of a product is liable under sub. (4) if more
than 25 years have passed between the date that the manufacturer,
distributor, seller, or promoter of a product last manufactured,
distributed, sold, or promoted the specific product chemically
identical to the specific product that allegedly caused the
claimant’s injury and the date that the claimant’s cause of action
accrued.
(6) APPORTIONMENT OF LIABILITY. If more than one manufacturer, distributor, seller, or promoter of a product is found liable for the claimant’s injury or harm under subs. (4) and (5), the
court shall apportion liability among those manufacturers, distributors, sellers, and promoters, but that liability shall be several
and not joint.