Wisconsin Code § 895.047
Product liability
(1) LIABILITY OF MANUFACTURER. In an action for damages caused by a manufactured product based on a claim of strict liability, a manufacturer is liable to
a claimant if the claimant establishes all of the following by a preponderance of the evidence:
(a) That the product is defective because it contains a manufacturing defect, is defective in design, or is defective because of
inadequate instructions or warnings. A product contains a manufacturing defect if the product departs from its intended design
even though all possible care was exercised in the manufacture of
the product. A product is defective in design if the foreseeable
risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or
avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design by the
manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design renders
the product not reasonably safe. A product is defective because of
inadequate instructions or warnings only if the foreseeable risks
of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided
by the provision of reasonable instructions or warnings by the
manufacturer and the omission of the instructions or warnings
renders the product not reasonably safe.
(b) That the defective condition rendered the product unreasonably dangerous to persons or property.
(c) That the defective condition existed at the time the product
left the control of the manufacturer.
(d) That the product reached the user or consumer without
substantial change in the condition in which it was sold.
(e) That the defective condition was a cause of the claimant’s
damages.
(2) LIABILITY OF SELLER OR DISTRIBUTOR. (a) A seller or
distributor of a product is not liable based on a claim of strict liability to a claimant unless the manufacturer would be liable under
sub. (1) and any of the following applies:
1. The claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence
that the seller or distributor has contractually assumed one of the
manufacturer’s duties to manufacture, design, or provide warnings or instructions with respect to the product.
2. The claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence
that neither the manufacturer nor its insurer is subject to service
of process within this state.
3. A court determines that the claimant would be unable to
enforce a judgment against the manufacturer or its insurer.
(b) The court shall dismiss a product seller or distributor as a
defendant based on par. (a) 2. if the manufacturer or its insurer
submits itself to the jurisdiction of the court in which the suit is
pending.
(3) DEFENSES. (a) If the defendant proves by clear and convincing evidence that at the time of the injury the claimant was
under the influence of any controlled substance or controlled
substance analog to the extent prohibited under s. 346.63 (1) (a),
or had an alcohol concentration, as defined in s. 340.01 (1v), of
0.08 or more, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the
claimant’s intoxication or drug use was the cause of his or her
injury.
(b) Evidence that the product, at the time of sale, complied in
material respects with relevant standards, conditions, or specifications adopted or approved by a federal or state law or agency
shall create a rebuttable presumption that the product is not
defective.
(c) The damages for which a manufacturer, seller, or distributor would otherwise be liable shall be reduced by the percentage
of causal responsibility for the claimant’s harm attributable to the
claimant’s misuse, alteration, or modification of the product.
(d) The court shall dismiss the claimant’s action under this
section if the damage was caused by an inherent characteristic of
the product that would be recognized by an ordinary person with
ordinary knowledge common to the community that uses or consumes the product.
(e) A seller or distributor of a product is not liable to a
claimant for damages if the seller or distributor receives the product in a sealed container and has no reasonable opportunity to test
or inspect the product. This paragraph does not apply if the seller
or distributor may be liable under sub. (2) (a) 2. or 3.
(4) SUBSEQUENT REMEDIAL MEASURES. In an action for
damages caused by a manufactured product based on a claim of
strict liability, evidence of remedial measures taken subsequent to
the sale of the product is not admissible for the purpose of showing a manufacturing defect in the product, a defect in the design of
the product, or a need for a warning or instruction. This subsection does not prohibit the admission of such evidence to show a
reasonable alternative design that existed at the time when the
product was sold.
(5) TIME LIMIT. In any action under this section, a defendant
is not liable to a claimant for damages if the product alleged to
have caused the damage was manufactured 15 years or more before the claim accrues, unless the manufacturer makes a specific
representation that the product will last for a period beyond 15
years. This subsection does not apply to an action based on a
claim for damages caused by a latent disease.
(6) INAPPLICABILITY. This section does not apply to actions
based on a claim of negligence or breach of warranty.