Wisconsin Code § 895.045
Contributory negligence
(1) COMPARATIVE
NEGLIGENCE. Contributory negligence does not bar recovery in
an action by any person or the person’s legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to
person or property, if that negligence was not greater than the
negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but
any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the
amount of negligence attributed to the person recovering. The
negligence of the plaintiff shall be measured separately against
the negligence of each person found to be causally negligent. The
liability of each person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is less than 51 percent is limited to
the percentage of the total causal negligence attributed to that person. A person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of
causal negligence is 51 percent or more shall be jointly and severally liable for the damages allowed.
(2) CONCERTED ACTION. Notwithstanding sub. (1), if 2 or
more parties act in accordance with a common scheme or plan,
those parties are jointly and severally liable for all damages resulting from that action, except as provided in s. 895.043 (5).
(3) PRODUCT LIABILITY. (a) In an action by any person to recover damages for injuries caused by a defective product based on
a claim of strict liability, the fact finder shall first determine if the
injured party has the right to recover damages. To do so, the fact
finder shall determine what percentage of the total causal responsibility for the injury resulted from the contributory negligence of
the injured person, what percentage resulted from the defective
condition of the product, and what percentage resulted from the
contributory negligence of any other person.
(b) If the injured party’s percentage of total causal responsibility for the injury is greater than the percentage resulting from
the defective condition of the product, the injured party may not,
based on the defect in the product, recover damages from the
manufacturer, distributor, seller, or any other person responsible
for placing the product in the stream of commerce.
(c) If the injured party’s percentage of total causal responsibility for the injury is equal to or less than the percentage resulting from the defective condition of the product, the injured party
may recover but the damages recovered by the injured party shall
be diminished by the percentage attributed to that injured party.
(d) If multiple defendants are alleged to be responsible for the
defective condition of the product, and the injured party is not
barred from recovery under par. (b), the fact finder shall determine the percentage of causal responsibility of each product defendant for the defective condition of the product. The judge
shall then multiply that percentage of causal responsibility of
each product defendant for the defective condition of the product
by the percentage of causal responsibility for the injury to the person attributed to the defective product. The result of that multiplication is the individual product defendant’s percentage of responsibility for the damages to the injured party. A product defendant whose responsibility for the damages to the injured party
is 51 percent or more of the total responsibility for the damages to
the injured party is jointly and severally liable for all of the damages to the injured party. The responsibility of a product defendant whose responsibility for the damages to the injured party is
less than 51 percent of the total responsibility for the damages to
the injured party is limited to that product defendant’s percentage
of responsibility for the damages to the injured party.
(e) If the injured party is not barred from recovery under par.
(b), the fact that the injured party’s causal responsibility for the
injury is greater than an individual product defendant’s responsibility for the damages to the injured party does not bar the injured
party from recovering from that individual product defendant.
(f) This subsection does not apply to actions based on negligence or a breach of warranty.