Wisconsin Code § 895.044
Damages for maintaining certain claims and counterclaims
(1) A party or a party’s attorney may be liable
for costs and fees under this section for commencing, using, or
continuing an action, special proceeding, counterclaim, defense,
cross complaint, or appeal to which any of the following applies:
(a) The action, special proceeding, counterclaim, defense,
cross complaint, or appeal was commenced, used, or continued in
bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring
another.
(b) The party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have
known, that the action, special proceeding, counterclaim, defense, cross complaint, or appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.
(2) Upon either party’s motion made at any time during the
proceeding or upon judgment, if a court finds, upon clear and
convincing evidence, that sub. (1) (a) or (b) applies to an action or
special proceeding commenced or continued by a plaintiff or a
counterclaim, defense, or cross complaint commenced, used, or
continued by a defendant, the court:
(a) May, if the party served with the motion withdraws, or appropriately corrects, the action, special proceeding, counterclaim,
defense, or cross complaint within 21 days after service of the
motion, or within such other period as the court may prescribe,
award to the party making the motion, as damages, the actual
costs incurred by the party as a result of the action, special proceeding, counterclaim, defense, or cross complaint, including the
actual reasonable attorney fees the party incurred, including fees
incurred in any dispute over the application of this section. In determining whether to award, and the appropriate amount of, damages under this paragraph, the court shall take into consideration
the timely withdrawal or correction made by the party served
with the motion.
(b) Shall, if a withdrawal or correction under par. (a) is not
timely made, award to the party making the motion, as damages,
the actual costs incurred by the party as a result of the action, special proceeding, counterclaim, defense, or cross complaint, including the actual reasonable attorney fees the party incurred, including fees incurred in any dispute over the application of this
section.
(3) If a party makes a motion under sub. (2), a copy of that
motion and a notice of the date of the hearing on that motion shall
be served on any party who is not represented by counsel only by
personal service or by sending the motion to the party by registered mail.
(4) If an award under this section is affirmed upon appeal, the
appellate court shall, upon completion of the appeal, remand the
action to the trial court to award damages to compensate the successful party for the actual reasonable attorney fees the party incurred in the appeal.
(5) If the appellate court finds that sub. (1) (a) or (b) applies
to an appeal, the appellate court shall, upon completion of the appeal, remand the action to the trial court to award damages to
compensate the successful party for all the actual reasonable attorney fees the party incurred in the appeal. An appeal is subject
to this subsection in its entirety if any element necessary to suc-
ceed on the appeal is supported solely by an argument that is described under sub. (1) (a) or (b).
(6) The costs and fees awarded under subs. (2), (4), and (5)
may be assessed fully against the party bringing the action, special proceeding, cross complaint, defense, counterclaim, or appeal or the attorney representing the party, or both, jointly and
severally, or may be assessed so that the party and the attorney
each pay a portion of the costs and fees.
(7) This section does not apply to criminal actions or civil forfeiture actions. Subsection (5) does not apply to appeals under s.
809.107, 809.30, or 974.05 or to appeals of criminal or civil forfeiture actions.