Wisconsin Code § 82.05
Superintendent of highways
(1) The term of office of highway superintendents shall be one year from the date of
their appointment.
(2) The superintendent of highways shall supervise the construction and maintenance of all highways in the superintendent’s
district that are required to be maintained by the town, and keep
them passable at all times, and perform such other services in
connection with the highways as the town board requires. The superintendent may arrange for the prosecution of the highway
work as the superintendent considers necessary and appoint any
overseers that the highway work requires.
(3) When any highway under the superintendent’s charge becomes impassable, the superintendent shall put the highway in
passable condition as soon as practicable. Upon actual notice of
the existence of any depression, ditch, hump, or embankment that
impedes the use of any highway under the superintendent’s
charge, the superintendent, or in the absence of a superintendent
the chairperson of the town board, shall as soon as practicable
take action to make the highway safe for travel, which may include closing the highway.
(4) The superintendent shall routinely notify the town board
of all highway work.