Wisconsin Code § 82.03
Duties of town board
(1) OVERSIGHT OF HIGHWAYS, SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS. (a) The town board
shall have the care and supervision of all highways under the
town’s jurisdiction, including the highways specified in s. 83.06.
The town board may appoint in writing a superintendent of highways to supervise, under the board’s direction, the construction,
repair, and maintenance of the highways and bridges under the
town’s jurisdiction. Where no superintendent of highways is appointed, it shall be the duty of the town board to perform all of the
duties that are prescribed by law for the superintendent of highways to perform, including keeping the highways passable at all
times.
(b) The town board may appoint more than one superintendent of highways. If more than one superintendent is appointed,
the town board shall divide the town into as many districts as
there are superintendents. The districts shall be numbered and a
superintendent shall be assigned to each district. A superintendent may be a member of the town board.
(c) The town board shall fix the compensation and may require and set the amount of a bond of the superintendent. The
town board may reimburse the superintendent for expenses incurred in performing his or her duties as superintendent.
(d) The town board shall provide the superintendent of highways with necessary forms and books made in compliance with
standards prescribed by the department.
(2) FUNDING AND EQUIPMENT. The town board shall provide
machinery, implements, material, and equipment needed to construct, maintain, and repair the highways and bridges under the
town’s jurisdiction, and for those purposes may acquire by purchase or by condemnation under ch. 32 stone, gravel, sand, clay,
earth, gravel pits, stone quarries, and interests in land under s.
83.07.
(3) OVERSIGHT OF SUPERINTENDENT. The town board shall
direct the superintendent of highways in the performance of the
superintendent’s official duties.
(4) CONTROL OF EXPENDITURES. The town board shall direct
when and where all highway funds shall be expended.
(5) MAINTENANCE. (a) The town supervisors may enter any
lands near any highway in the town to construct necessary drains
or ditches or embankments for the improvement or protection of
the highway.
(b) The town supervisors may enter any private lands with
their employees and agents for the following purposes:
1. To remove weeds and brush to keep the highway reasonably safe for travel.
2. To erect or remove snow fences to keep highways reasonably free from snow and open for travel during the winter season.
(c) To erect on the right-of-way fences other than snow fences.
(6) LIABILITY. (a) The town shall be responsible for any
damage resulting from activities undertaken under the authority
granted by sub. (5). The owner of lands entered upon or used for
any of the purposes identified in sub. (5) may apply to the town
board to appraise the resulting damages, and such damages may
be determined by agreement. If the parties are unable to agree
upon the damages, the board shall make an award of damages and
* * *