Wisconsin Code § 82.03
Duties of town board
(1) OVERSIGHT OF HIGHWAYS, SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS. (a) The town board
shall have the care and supervision of all highways under the
town’s jurisdiction, including the highways specified in s. 83.06.
* * *
(c) The town board shall fix the compensation and may require and set the amount of a bond of the superintendent. The
town board may reimburse the superintendent for expenses incurred in performing his or her duties as superintendent.
(d) The town board shall provide the superintendent of highways with necessary forms and books made in compliance with
standards prescribed by the department.
(2) FUNDING AND EQUIPMENT. The town board shall provide
machinery, implements, material, and equipment needed to construct, maintain, and repair the highways and bridges under the
town’s jurisdiction, and for those purposes may acquire by purchase or by condemnation under ch. 32 stone, gravel, sand, clay,
earth, gravel pits, stone quarries, and interests in land under s.
83.07.
(3) OVERSIGHT OF SUPERINTENDENT. The town board shall
direct the superintendent of highways in the performance of the
superintendent’s official duties.
(4) CONTROL OF EXPENDITURES. The town board shall direct
when and where all highway funds shall be expended.
(5) MAINTENANCE. (a) The town supervisors may enter any
lands near any highway in the town to construct necessary drains
or ditches or embankments for the improvement or protection of
the highway.
(b) The town supervisors may enter any private lands with
their employees and agents for the following purposes:
1. To remove weeds and brush to keep the highway reasonably safe for travel.
2. To erect or remove snow fences to keep highways reasonably free from snow and open for travel during the winter season.
(c) To erect on the right-of-way fences other than snow fences.
(6) LIABILITY. (a) The town shall be responsible for any
damage resulting from activities undertaken under the authority
granted by sub. (5). The owner of lands entered upon or used for
any of the purposes identified in sub. (5) may apply to the town
board to appraise the resulting damages, and such damages may
be determined by agreement. If the parties are unable to agree
upon the damages, the board shall make an award of damages and
file the award with the town clerk, and the clerk shall give notice,
by certified mail with return receipt requested, of the filing to the
owner.
(b) Within 60 days after the date of filing of a town board’s
award of damages under par. (a), the owner may appeal to the circuit court following the same procedures provided under s. 32.05
(10) for condemnation proceedings. The clerk of courts shall enter the appeal as an action pending in the court with the owner as
plaintiff and the town as defendant. The action shall proceed as
an action in the court subject to all of the provisions of law relating to actions brought therein, but the only issue to be tried shall
be the amount of just compensation to be paid by the town, and
the action shall have precedence over all other actions not then on
trial. The action shall be tried by jury unless waived by both the
plaintiff and the defendant. The amount of the town’s award shall
not be disclosed to the jury during the trial. Costs shall be allowed or litigation expenses awarded in an action under this paragraph in the same manner as provided under s. 32.28 for condemnation proceedings.
(7) HIGHWAY NAMES. The town board shall, by ordinance,
assign a name to each of the roads that are under the town’s jurisdiction. No road name may be used on more than one road within
the jurisdiction of the town.
(8) USE OF DAMS AS ROADWAYS. The town board may contract with the owner of a dam that has a roadway on it for the use
of the roadway. The contract shall provide who shall be responsible for keeping the roadway in repair and may be for a period of
time that the board determines.
(9) RUSTIC ROADS. As specified in s. 83.42, the town board
shall maintain the rustic roads under its jurisdiction and may apply to have a highway designated as a rustic road or withdrawn
from the rustic road system.
(10) ADDITIONS TO AND DELETIONS FROM COUNTY TRUNK
HIGHWAY SYSTEM. The town board shall approve or deny additions to and deletions from the county trunk highway system as
provided in s. 83.025 (1).
(11) EMERGENCY CLOSURE OF COUNTY TRUNK HIGHWAY.
The town chairperson may close county trunk highways when
they have been rendered dangerous for travel and immediately notify the county highway commissioner under s. 83.09.
(12) CONTROLLED-ACCESS HIGHWAYS. The town board shall
work with the county and other governmental bodies in establishing and maintaining controlled-access highways under s. 83.027.
(13) COUNTY-CONTROLLED HIGHWAYS IN A TOWN. The town
board may contract under s. 83.035 with the county to enable the
county to construct and maintain streets and highways in the
town.
(14) PURCHASE OF EQUIPMENT. The town board may purchase road building and maintenance supplies from the county
under s. 83.018.
(15) AGREEMENTS WITH OTHER GOVERNMENTAL BODIES.
The town board, under s. 83.027 (9), may enter into agreements
with other governmental bodies respecting the financing, planning, establishment, improvement, maintenance, use, regulation,
or vacation of controlled-access highways or other public ways in
their respective jurisdictions.
* * *