Wisconsin Code § 82.08
Town bridges or culverts; construction and repair; county aid
(1) PETITIONS. A town that has voted to
construct or repair any bridge or culvert that is on, or that after the
construction will be connected to, an existing highway maintained by the town may file a petition for county aid with the
county highway commissioner. The petition shall describe the
location and size of the bridge or culvert and shall contain a statement that the town has provided the funds required by sub. (3).
(2) FUNDING REQUIREMENTS. (a) Except as provided in par.
(b), upon receipt of a petition for a bridge or culvert with a 36inch or greater span, or a structure of equivalent capacity to carry
water, the county board shall appropriate the sum required by
sub. (3) and shall levy a tax therefor. The tax, when collected,
shall be held in a separate account administered by the county
highway committee.
(b) If on January 1, 2003, a county has a policy of providing
funding only for bridges and culverts larger than the requirement
of par. (a), the county may refuse to fund bridges and culverts that
do not meet the minimum requirements of that policy. The minimum size bridge or culvert that a county is required to fund under
this section may be raised, but not lowered, by the affirmative
vote of a majority of the towns in the county. The county board
of any county that has never granted aid under this section may, in
its discretion, refuse all petitions under sub. (1).
(3) SHARED COST. The town and county shall each pay onehalf of the cost of construction or repair. In determining the cost
of construction or repair of any bridge or culvert, the cost of constructing or repairing any approach not exceeding 100 feet in
length shall be included.
(4) EMERGENCY PETITION. Whenever the construction or repair of any bridge or culvert must be made without delay, the
town board may file its petition with the county clerk and the
county highway committee, explaining the necessity for immediate construction or repairs. It shall then be the duty of the town
board and the county highway committee to construct or repair
the bridge or culvert as soon as practicable. The construction or
repair of a bridge or culvert undertaken pursuant to this subsection shall entitle the town to the same county aid that the town
would have been entitled to had it filed its petition with the
county board as provided in sub. (1).
(5) SUPERVISION OVER DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, AND COST.
(a) Except as provided under par. (b), the county highway committee and the town board shall have full charge of design, sizing,
letting, inspecting, and accepting the construction or repair, but
the town board may leave the matter entirely in the hands of the
county highway committee. The county highway committee and
the town board must agree on the cost of the project and must
consult each other during construction.
(b) For a project receiving funds under s. 84.18, supervision
and control of construction of the project shall be as provided under s. 84.18 (6).
(6) CONSTRUCTION REQUIREMENTS. No county order may be
drawn under sub. (2) for the construction of a bridge or culvert
unless the design and construction comply with requirements under s. 84.01 (23).
(7) NO TAX. Except as provided in ss. 61.48 and 84.14 (3),
nothing contained in this section shall authorize the levy of a tax
upon the property in any city or village that is required to maintain its own bridges.
(8) ADMINISTRATION CHARGE. The county may charge the
towns that apply for aid under this section an administration
charge. The administration charge shall be fixed as a percentage
of the total costs of administering aid under this section and the
percentage shall be no more than the percentage that the county
charges the state for records and reports.