Wisconsin Code § 805.13
Jury instructions; note taking; form of verdict
(1) STATEMENTS BY JUDGE. After the trial jury is sworn, all
statements or comments by the judge to the jury or in their presence relating to the case shall be on the record.
(2) PRELIMINARY INSTRUCTIONS AND NOTE TAKING. (a) After the trial jury is sworn, the court shall determine if the jurors
may take notes of the proceedings:
1. If the court authorizes note-taking, the court shall instruct
the jurors that they may make written notes of the proceedings,
except the opening statements and closing arguments, if they so
desire and that the court will provide materials for that purpose if
they so request. The court shall stress the confidentiality of the
notes to the jurors. The jurors may refer to their notes during the
proceedings and deliberation. The notes may not be the basis for
or the object of any motion by any party. After the jury has ren-
dered its verdict, the court shall ensure that the notes are promptly
collected and destroyed.
2. If the court does not authorize note-taking, the court shall
state the reasons for the determination on the record.
(b) The court may give additional preliminary instructions to
assist the jury in understanding its duty and the evidence it will
hear. The preliminary instructions may include, without limitation, a description of the nature of the case, what constitutes evidence and what does not, guidance regarding the burden of proof
and the credibility of witnesses, and directions not to discuss the
case until deliberations begin. Any such preliminary jury instructions may be given again in the charge at the close of the evidence. The additional preliminary instructions shall be disclosed
to the parties before they are given and either party may object to
any specific instruction or propose instructions of its own to be
given prior to trial.
(3) INSTRUCTION AND VERDICT CONFERENCE. At the close of
the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall
conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the
jury. At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court
instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set
forth in the motions. The court shall inform counsel on the
record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object to the
proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.
(4) INSTRUCTION. The court shall instruct the jury before or
after closing arguments of counsel. Failure to object to a material
variance or omission between the instructions given and the instructions proposed does not constitute a waiver of error. The
court shall provide the jury with one complete set of written instructions providing the burden of proof and the substantive law
to be applied to the case to be decided.
(5) REINSTRUCTION. After the jury retires, the court may reinstruct the jury as to all or any part of the instructions previously
given, or may give supplementary instructions as it deems
appropriate.