Wisconsin Code § 805.14
Motions challenging sufficiency of evidence; motions after verdict
(1) TEST OF SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE. No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as
a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict,
shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all
credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the
light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is
made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of
such party.
(2) NONSUIT ABOLISHED; MISDESIGNATION OF MOTIONS. (a)
The involuntary nonsuit is abolished. If a motion for involuntary
nonsuit is made, it shall be treated as a motion to dismiss.
(b) When a party mistakenly designates a motion to dismiss
as a motion for directed verdict, or vice versa; or mistakenly designates a motion to change answer as a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, or vice versa; or otherwise mistakenly
designates a motion challenging the sufficiency of evidence as a
matter of law, the court shall treat the motion as if there had been
a proper designation.
(3) MOTION AT CLOSE OF PLAINTIFF’S EVIDENCE. At the
close of plaintiff’s evidence in trials to the jury, any defendant
may move for dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of evidence. If the court determines that the defendant is entitled to
dismissal, the court shall state with particularity on the record or
in its order of dismissal the grounds upon which the dismissal
was granted and shall render judgment against the plaintiff.
(4) MOTION AT CLOSE OF ALL EVIDENCE. In trials to the jury,
at the close of all evidence, any party may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law by moving for directed
verdict or dismissal or by moving the court to find as a matter of
law upon any claim or defense or upon any element or ground
thereof.
(5) MOTIONS AFTER VERDICT. (a) Motion for judgment. A
motion for judgment on the verdict is not required. If no motion
after verdict is filed within the time period specified in s. 805.16,
judgment shall be entered on the verdict at the expiration thereof.
If a motion after verdict is timely filed, judgment on the verdict
shall be entered upon denial of the motion.
(b) Motion for judgment notwithstanding verdict. A party
against whom a verdict has been rendered may move the court for
judgment notwithstanding the verdict in the event that the verdict
is proper but, for reasons evident in the record which bear upon
matters not included in the verdict, the movant should have
judgment.
(c) Motion to change answer. Any party may move the court
to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency
of the evidence to sustain the answer.
(d) Motion for directed verdict. A party who has made a motion for directed verdict or dismissal on which the court has not
ruled pending return of the verdict may renew the motion after
verdict. In the event the motion is granted, the court may enter
judgment in accordance with the motion.
(e) Preliminary motions. It is not necessary to move for a directed verdict or dismissal prior to submission of the case to the
jury in order to move subsequently for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict or to change answer.
(f) Telephone hearings. Motions under this subsection may
be heard as prescribed in s. 807.13.
(6) GROUNDS TO BE STATED WITH PARTICULARITY. In any
motion challenging the sufficiency of evidence, the grounds of
the motion shall be stated with particularity. Mere conclusory
statements and statements lacking express reference to the specific element of claim or defense as to which the evidence is
claimed to be deficient shall be deemed insufficient to entitle the
movant to the order sought. If the court grants a motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, the court shall state on the
record or in writing with particularity the evidentiary defect underlying the order.
(7) EFFECT OF ORDER OF DISMISSAL. Unless the court in its
order for dismissal otherwise specifies for good cause recited in
the order, any dismissal under this section operates as an adjudication upon the merits.
(8) NONWAIVER. A party who moves for dismissal or for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent
may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted
without having reserved the right to do so and to the same extent
as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict which is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even
though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdict.
(9) INVOLUNTARY DISMISSAL OF COUNTERCLAIM, CROSS
CLAIM OR 3 RD-PARTY CLAIM. This section applies to counterclaims, cross claims, and 3rd-party claims.