Wisconsin Code § 805.12
Special verdicts
(1) USE. Unless it orders otherwise, the court shall direct the jury to return a special verdict.
The verdict shall be prepared by the court in the form of written
questions relating only to material issues of ultimate fact and admitting a direct answer. The jury shall answer in writing. In
cases founded upon negligence, the court need not submit separately any particular respect in which the party was allegedly negligent. The court may also direct the jury to find upon particular
questions of fact.
(2) OMITTED ISSUE. When some material issue of ultimate
fact not brought to the attention of the trial court but essential to
sustain the judgment is omitted from the verdict, the issue shall
be deemed determined by the court in conformity with its judgment and the failure to request a finding by the jury on the issue
shall be deemed a waiver of jury trial on that issue.
(3) CLERK’S ENTRIES AFTER VERDICT. Upon receiving a verdict, the clerk shall make an entry on the minutes specifying the
time the verdict was received and the court’s order setting time
for motions after verdict under s. 805.16. The verdict and special
findings shall be filed.