Wisconsin Code § 804.12
Failure to make discovery; sanctions
(1) MOTION FOR ORDER COMPELLING DISCOVERY. A party, upon reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby, may
apply for an order compelling discovery as follows:
* * *
3. If the motion is granted in part and denied in part, the
court may apportion the reasonable expenses incurred in relation
to the motion among the parties and persons in a just manner.
(2) FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER. (a) If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under s. 804.05 (2) (e) or 804.06 (1) to testify on behalf of
a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under sub. (1) or s. 804.10, the court in
which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the
failure as are just, and among others the following:
1. An order that the matters regarding which the order was
made or any other designated facts shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the action in accordance with the claim
of the party obtaining the order;
2. An order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support
or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing designated matters in evidence;
3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying
further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the
action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment
by default against the disobedient party;
4. In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto,
an order treating as a contempt of court the failure to obey any orders except an order to submit to a physical, mental or vocational
examination.
(b) In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto,
the court shall require the party failing to obey the order or the attorney advising the party or both to pay the reasonable expenses,
including attorney fees, caused by the failure, unless the court
finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
(3) EXPENSES ON FAILURE TO ADMIT. If a party fails to admit
the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter as requested under s. 804.11, and if the party requesting the admissions thereafter proves the genuineness of the document or the
* * *
reasonable expenses incurred in the making of that proof, including reasonable attorney fees. The court shall make the order unless it finds that (a) the request was held objectionable pursuant to
sub. (1), or (b) the admission sought was of no substantial importance, or (c) the party failing to admit had reasonable ground to
believe that he or she might prevail on the matter, or (d) there was
other good reason for the failure to admit.
(4) FAILURE OF PARTY TO ATTEND AT OWN DEPOSITION OR
SERVE ANSWERS TO INTERROGATORIES OR RESPOND TO REQUEST
FOR INSPECTION OR SUPPLEMENT RESPONSES. If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under s. 804.05 (2) (e) or 804.06 (1) to testify on behalf of
a party fails (a) to appear before the officer who is to take the
party’s deposition, after being served with a proper notice, or (b)
to serve answers or objections to interrogatories submitted under
s. 804.08, after proper service of the interrogatories, or (c) to
serve a written response to a request for inspection submitted under s. 804.09, after proper service of the request, or (d) seasonably to supplement or amend a response when obligated to do so
under s. 804.01 (5), the court in which the action is pending on
motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just,
and among others, it may take any action authorized under sub.
(2) (a) 1., 2. and 3. In lieu of any order or in addition thereto, the
court shall require the party failing to act or the attorney advising
the party or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make
an award of expenses unjust. The failure to act described in this
subsection may not be excused on the ground that the discovery
sought is objectionable unless the party failing to act has applied
for a protective order as provided by s. 804.01 (3).
(4m) FAILURE TO PROVIDE ELECTRONICALLY STORED INFORMATION. Absent exceptional circumstances, a court may not impose sanctions under these rules on a party for failing to provide
electronically stored information lost as a result of the routine,
* * *