Wisconsin Code § 804.12
Failure to make discovery; sanctions
(1) MOTION FOR ORDER COMPELLING DISCOVERY. A party, upon reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby, may
apply for an order compelling discovery as follows:
* * *
or 804.06 (1), or a party fails to answer an interrogatory submitted under s. 804.08, or if a party, in response to a request for inspection submitted under s. 804.09, fails to produce documents or
fails to respond that inspection will be permitted as requested or
fails to permit inspection as requested, the discovering party may
move for an order compelling an answer, or a designation, or an
order compelling inspection in accordance with the request.
When taking a deposition on oral examination, the proponent of
the question may complete or adjourn the examination before he
or she applies for an order. If the court denies the motion in
whole or in part, it may make such protective order as it would
have been empowered to make on a motion made pursuant to s.
804.01 (3).
(b) Evasive or incomplete answer. For purposes of this subsection an evasive or incomplete answer is to be treated as a failure to answer.
(c) Award of expenses of motion. 1. If the motion is granted,
the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party or
deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or
attorney advising such conduct or both of them to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order,
including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the opposition
to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
2. If the motion is denied, the court shall, after opportunity
for hearing, require the moving party or the attorney advising the
* * *
making of the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
3. If the motion is granted in part and denied in part, the
court may apportion the reasonable expenses incurred in relation
to the motion among the parties and persons in a just manner.
(2) FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER. (a) If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under s. 804.05 (2) (e) or 804.06 (1) to testify on behalf of
a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under sub. (1) or s. 804.10, the court in
which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the
failure as are just, and among others the following:
1. An order that the matters regarding which the order was
made or any other designated facts shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the action in accordance with the claim
of the party obtaining the order;
2. An order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support
or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing designated matters in evidence;
3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying
further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the
action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment
by default against the disobedient party;
4. In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto,
an order treating as a contempt of court the failure to obey any orders except an order to submit to a physical, mental or vocational
examination.
(b) In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto,
the court shall require the party failing to obey the order or the attorney advising the party or both to pay the reasonable expenses,
including attorney fees, caused by the failure, unless the court
finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
(3) EXPENSES ON FAILURE TO ADMIT. If a party fails to admit
the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter as requested under s. 804.11, and if the party requesting the admissions thereafter proves the genuineness of the document or the
truth of the matter, the requesting party may apply to the court for
* * *