Wisconsin Code § 804.12
Failure to make discovery; sanctions
(1) MOTION FOR ORDER COMPELLING DISCOVERY. A party, upon reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby, may
apply for an order compelling discovery as follows:
* * *
3. If the motion is granted in part and denied in part, the
court may apportion the reasonable expenses incurred in relation
to the motion among the parties and persons in a just manner.
(2) FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER. (a) If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under s. 804.05 (2) (e) or 804.06 (1) to testify on behalf of
a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under sub. (1) or s. 804.10, the court in
which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the
failure as are just, and among others the following:
1. An order that the matters regarding which the order was
made or any other designated facts shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the action in accordance with the claim
of the party obtaining the order;
2. An order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support
or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing designated matters in evidence;
3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying
further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the
action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment
by default against the disobedient party;
4. In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto,
an order treating as a contempt of court the failure to obey any orders except an order to submit to a physical, mental or vocational
examination.
(b) In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto,
* * *