Wisconsin Code § 805.01
Jury trial of right
(1) RIGHT PRESERVED. The
right of trial by jury as declared in article I, section 5, of the constitution or as given by a statute and the right of trial by the court
shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.
(2) DEMAND. Any party entitled to a trial by jury or by the
court may demand a trial in the mode to which entitled at or before the scheduling conference or pretrial conference, whichever
is held first. The demand may be made either in writing or orally
on the record.
(3) WAIVER. The failure of a party to demand in accordance
with sub. (2) a trial in the mode to which entitled constitutes a
waiver of trial in such mode. The right to trial by jury is also
waived if the parties or their attorneys of record, by written stipulation filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in open
court and entered in the record, consent to trial by the court sitting without a jury. A demand for trial by jury made as herein
provided may not be withdrawn without the consent of the
parties.