Wisconsin Code § 804.11
Requests for admission
(1) REQUEST FOR ADMISSION. (a) Except as provided in s. 804.015, a party may serve
upon any other party a written request for the admission, for purposes of the pending action only, of the truth of any matters
within the scope of s. 804.01 (2) set forth in the request that relate
to statements or opinions of fact or of the application of law to
fact, including the genuineness of any documents described in the
request. Copies of documents shall be served with the request
unless they have been or are otherwise furnished or made available for inspection and copying. The request may, without leave
of court, be served upon the plaintiff after commencement of the
action and upon any other party with or after service of the summons and complaint upon that party.
(b) Each matter of which an admission is requested shall be
separately set forth. The matter is admitted unless, within 30
days after service of the request, or within such shorter or longer
time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written
answer or objection addressed to the matter, signed by the party
or attorney, but, unless the court shortens the time, a defendant
shall not be required to serve answers or objections before the expiration of 45 days after service of the summons and complaint
upon the defendant. If objection is made, the reasons therefor
shall be stated. The answer shall specifically deny the matter or
set forth in detail the reasons why the answering party cannot
truthfully admit or deny the matter. A denial shall fairly meet the
substance of the requested admission, and when good faith requires that a party qualify an answer or deny only a part of the
matter of which an admission is requested, the party shall specify
so much of it as is true and qualify or deny the remainder. An answering party may not give lack of information or knowledge as a
reason for failure to admit or deny unless the party states that he
or she had made reasonable inquiry and that the information
known or readily obtainable by the party is insufficient to enable
the party to admit or deny. A party who considers that a matter of
which an admission has been requested presents a genuine issue
for trial may not, on that ground alone, object to the request; the
party may, subject to s. 804.12 (3) deny the matter or set forth reasons why the party cannot admit or deny it.
(c) The party who has requested the admissions may move to
determine the sufficiency of the answers or objections. Unless
the court determines that an objection is justified, it shall order
that an answer be served. If the court determines that an answer
does not comply with this section, it may order either that the
matter is admitted or that an amended answer be served. The
court may, in lieu of these orders, determine that final disposition
of the request be made at a pretrial conference or at a designated
time prior to trial. Section 804.12 (1) (c) applies to the award of
expenses incurred in relation to the motion.
(2) EFFECT OF ADMISSION. Any matter admitted under this
section is conclusively established unless the court on motion
permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission. The court
may permit withdrawal or amendment when the presentation of
the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party
who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice the party in maintaining the
action or defense on the merits. Any admission made by a party
under this section is for the purpose of the pending action only
and is not an admission for any other purpose nor may it be used
against the party in any other proceeding.