Wisconsin Code § 804.10
Physical and mental examination of parties; inspection of medical documents
(1) When the mental
or physical condition, including the blood group or the ability to
pursue a vocation, of a party is in issue, the court in which the action is pending may order the party to submit to a physical, mental or vocational examination. The order may be made on motion
for cause shown and upon notice to all parties and shall specify
the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the examination
and the person or persons by whom it is to be made.
(2) In any action brought to recover damages for personal injuries, the court shall also order the claimant, upon such terms as
are just, to give to the other party or any physician named in the
order, within a specified time, consent and the right to inspect any
X-ray photograph taken in the course of the diagnosis or treatment of the claimant. The court shall also order the claimant to
give consent and the right to inspect and copy any hospital, medical or other records and reports that are within the scope of discovery under s. 804.01 (2).
(3) (a) No evidence obtained by an adverse party by a courtordered examination under sub. (1) or inspection under sub. (2)
shall be admitted upon the trial by reference or otherwise unless
true copies of all reports prepared pursuant to such examination
or inspection and received by such adverse party have been delivered to the other party or attorney not later than 10 days after the
reports are received by the adverse party. The party claiming
damages shall deliver to the adverse party, in return for copies of
reports based on court-ordered examination or inspection, a true
copy of all reports of each person who has examined or treated
the claimant with respect to the injuries for which damages are
claimed.
(b) This subsection applies to examinations made by agreement of the parties, unless the agreement expressly provides otherwise. This subsection does not preclude discovery of a report
of an examining physician or the taking of a deposition of the
physician in accordance with any other statute.
(4) Upon receipt of written authorization and consent signed
by a person who has been the subject of medical care or treatment, or in case of the death of such person, signed by the personal representative or by the beneficiary of an insurance policy
on the person’s life, the physician or other person having custody
of any medical or hospital records or reports concerning such
care or treatment, shall forthwith permit the person designated in
such authorization to inspect and copy such records and reports.
Any person having custody of such records and reports who unreasonably refuses to comply with such authorization shall be liable to the party seeking the records or reports for the reasonable
and necessary costs of enforcing the party’s right to discover.