Wisconsin Code § 804.02
Perpetuation of testimony by deposition
(1)
BEFORE ACTION. (a) Petition. A person who desires to perpetuate personal testimony or that of another person regarding any
matter that may be cognizable in any court of this state may file a
verified petition in any such court in this state. The petition shall
be entitled in the name of the petitioner and shall show that the
petitioner expects to be a party to an action; the subject matter of
the expected action and the petitioner’s interest therein; the facts
which the petitioner desires to establish by the proposed testimony and the petitioner’s reasons for desiring to perpetuate it; the
names or a description of the persons the petitioner expects will
be adverse parties and their addresses so far as known; and the
names and addresses of the persons to be examined and the substance of the testimony which the petitioner expects to elicit from
each, and shall ask for an order authorizing the petitioner to take
the depositions of the persons to be examined named in the petition, for the purpose of perpetuating their testimony.
(b) Notice and service. The petitioner shall thereafter serve a
notice upon each person named in the petition as an expected adverse party, together with a copy of the petition, stating that the
petitioner will move the court, at a time and place named therein,
for the order described in the petition. At least 20 days before the
date of hearing the notice shall be served either within or without
the state in the manner provided in s. 801.11 for service of summons; but if such service cannot with due diligence be made upon
any expected adverse party named in the petition, the court may
make such order as is just for service by publication or otherwise,
and shall appoint, for persons not served in the manner provided
in s. 801.11, an attorney who shall represent them, and, in case
they are not otherwise represented, shall cross-examine the deponent. If any expected adverse party is a minor or is an individual
adjudicated or alleged to be incompetent, s. 803.01 (3) applies.
(c) Order and examination. If the court is satisfied that the
perpetuation of the testimony may prevent a failure or delay of
justice, it shall make an order designating or describing the persons whose depositions may be taken and specifying the subject
matter of the examination and whether the depositions shall be
taken upon oral examination or written interrogatories. The depositions may then be taken in accordance with this chapter; and
the court may make orders of the character provided for by ss.
804.09 and 804.10. For the purpose of applying this chapter to
depositions for perpetuating testimony, each reference therein to
the court in which the action is pending shall be deemed to refer
to the court in which the petition for such deposition was filed.
(d) Use of deposition. If a deposition to perpetuate testimony
is taken under this section, or if, although not so taken, it would
be otherwise admissible in the courts of this state, it may be used
in any action involving the same subject matter subsequently
brought in this state in accordance with s. 804.07.
(2) PENDING APPEAL. (a) If an appeal has been taken from a
judgment of a court of this state or before the taking of an appeal
if the time therefor has not expired, the court in which the judgment was rendered may allow the taking of the depositions of
witnesses to perpetuate their testimony for use in the event of further proceedings in the court.
(b) In such case, the party who desires to perpetuate the testimony may make a motion in the court for leave to take the depositions, upon the same notice and service thereof as if the action
was pending in the court. The motion shall show all of the
following:
1. The names and addresses of persons to be examined and
the substance of the testimony which the moving party expects to
elicit from each of those persons.
2. The reasons for perpetuating the testimony of the persons
under subd. 1.
(c) If the court finds that the perpetuation of the testimony is
proper to avoid a failure or delay of justice, it may make an order
allowing the depositions to be taken and may make orders of the
character provided for by ss. 804.09 and 804.10 and thereupon
the depositions may be taken and used in the same manner and
under the same conditions as are prescribed in this chapter for depositions taken in actions pending in the court.