Wisconsin Code § 804.03
Persons before whom depositions may be taken
(1) WITHIN THE UNITED S TATES. Within the United
States or within a territory or insular possession subject to the dominion of the United States, depositions shall be taken before an
officer authorized to administer oaths by the laws of the United
States or of this state or of the place where the examination is
held, or before a person appointed by the court in which the action is pending. A person so appointed has power to administer
oaths and take testimony.
(2) IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES. In a foreign country, depositions
may be taken on notice before a person authorized to administer
oaths in the place in which the examination is held, either by the
law thereof or by the law of the United States; before a person
commissioned by the court, and a person so commissioned shall
have the power by virtue of the commission to administer any
necessary oath and take testimony; or pursuant to a letter rogatory. A commission or a letter rogatory shall be issued on motion
and notice and on terms that are just and appropriate. It is not
requisite to the issuance of a commission or a letter rogatory that
the taking of the deposition in any other manner is impracticable
or inconvenient; and both a commission and a letter rogatory may
be issued in proper cases. A notice or commission may designate
the person before whom the deposition is to be taken either by
name or descriptive title. A letter rogatory may be addressed “To
the Appropriate Authority in (here name the country)”. Evidence
obtained in response to a letter rogatory need not be excluded
merely for the reason that it is not a verbatim transcript or that the
testimony was not taken under oath or for any similar departure
from the requirements for depositions taken within the United
States under this chapter.
(3) DISQUALIFICATION FOR INTEREST. No deposition may be
taken before a person who is a party to the action or a relative or
employee or attorney, or counsel of any of the parties, or is a relative or employee of such attorney or counsel, or is financially interested in the action. No deposition may be taken before a person who has entered into a contract for court reporting services
unless the contract is limited to a particular action or incident.
This subsection does not apply to a person who records or transcribes depositions for a public agency, as defined in s. 66.0825
(3) (h).
(4) REMOTELY LOCATED INDIVIDUALS. (a) For the purposes
of this section, an oath may be administered to a remotely located
individual using audio-visual equipment. An officer administering an oath shall be in simultaneous communication with all parties to the deposition, whether or not in the physical presence of
any of them. Remote administration of an oath at a deposition via
audio-visual communications technology shall constitute the administration of an oath before a court reporter.
(b) Court reporters qualified to administer an oath in this state
may administer an oath to a witness at a deposition remotely via
audio-visual communications technology from a location within
this state provided the person administering the oath can see and
hear the witness and can identify the witness.
(c) If a witness is not located within this state, the witness may
consent to being placed under oath remotely via audio-visual
communication technology by a court reporter qualified to administer an oath in this state.