Wisconsin Code § 804.015
Limits on discovery by prisoners
(1) In this
section, “prisoner” has the meaning given s. 801.02 (7) (a) 2.
(2) Unless ordered by the court, a prisoner in an action or special proceeding may not obtain discovery before the court receives a copy of the answer or other responsive pleading in the action commenced by the prisoner. If a defendant submits a motion
to dismiss or a motion for summary judgment, no discovery may
be obtained until the court decides that the prisoner has a reasonable opportunity to prevail on the merits, or until the court decides the merits of the motion, unless the court orders a party to
submit to discovery.
(3) If a court allows a prisoner to obtain discovery under sub.
(2) before the court decides that the prisoner has a reasonable opportunity to prevail on the merits, receives a copy of the answer
or other responsive pleading in the action, or decides the merits of
a motion to dismiss or a motion for summary judgment, the court
order shall be narrowly tailored to limit the discovery to allow
only discovery that is essential to enable the prisoner to obtain the
evidence necessary to his or her case. The court shall limit the
discovery so as to provide a minimal intrusion in the activities of
any person subject to discovery under this subsection.
(4) If a prisoner commences an action or special proceeding,
the court shall limit the number of requests for interrogatories,
production of documents or admissions to 15, unless good cause
is shown for any additional requests. This number may not be expanded by the use of subparts to the interrogatories.
(5) This section does not apply when the prisoner appears by
an attorney who is licensed to practice law in this state.