Wisconsin Code § 803.09
Intervention
(1) Upon timely motion anyone shall
be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant claims an
interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject
of the action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of
the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the
movant’s ability to protect that interest, unless the movant’s interest is adequately represented by existing parties.
(2) Upon timely motion anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action when a movant’s claim or defense and the main
action have a question of law or fact in common. When a party to
an action relies for ground of claim or defense upon any statute or
executive order or rule administered by a federal or state governmental officer or agency or upon any regulation, order, rule, requirement or agreement issued or made pursuant to the statute or
executive order, the officer or agency upon timely motion may be
permitted to intervene in the action. In exercising its discretion
the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original
parties.
(2m) When a party to an action challenges in state or federal
court the constitutionality of a statute, facially or as applied, challenges a statute as violating or preempted by federal law, or otherwise challenges the construction or validity of a statute, as part of
a claim or affirmative defense, the assembly, the senate, and the
legislature may intervene as set forth under s. 13.365 at any time
in the action as a matter of right by serving a motion upon the parties as provided in s. 801.14.
(3) A person desiring to intervene shall serve a motion to intervene upon the parties as provided in s. 801.14. The motion
shall state the grounds therefor and shall be accompanied by a
pleading setting forth the claim or defense for which intervention
is sought. The same procedure shall be followed when a statute
gives a right to intervene.