Wisconsin Code § 803.10
Substitution of parties
(1) DEATH. (a) If a party
dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished, the court may order substitution of the proper parties. The motion for substitution
may be made by any party or by the successors or representatives
of the deceased party and, together with the notice of hearing,
shall be served on the parties as provided in s. 801.14 and upon
persons not parties in the manner provided in s. 801.11 for the
service of a summons. Unless the motion for substitution is made
not later than 90 days after the death is suggested on the record by
service of a statement of the facts of the death as provided herein
for the service of the motion, the action shall be dismissed as to
the deceased party.
(b) In the event of the death of one or more of the plaintiffs or
of one or more of the defendants in the action in which the right
sought to be enforced survives only to the surviving plaintiffs or
only against the surviving defendants, the action does not abate.
The death shall be suggested upon the record and the action shall
proceed in favor of or against the surviving parties.
(2) INCOMPETENCY. If a party is adjudicated incompetent,
the court upon motion served as provided in sub. (1) may allow
the action to be continued by or against the party’s representative.
(3) TRANSFER OF INTEREST. In case of any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original party
unless the court upon motion directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted in the action or joined with
the original party. Service of the motion shall be made as provided in sub. (1).
(4) PUBLIC OFFICERS; DEATH OR SEPARATION FROM OFFICE.
(a) When a public officer, including a receiver or trustee appointed by virtue of any statute, is a party to an action in an official capacity and during its pendency dies, resigns, or otherwise
ceases to hold office, the action does not abate and the successor
is automatically substituted as a party. Proceedings following the
substitution shall be in the name of the substituted party, but any
misnomer not affecting the substantial rights of the parties shall
be disregarded. An order of substitution may be entered at any
time, but the omission to enter such an order shall not affect the
substitution.
(b) When a public officer sues or is sued in an official capacity, the public officer may be described as a party by the official
title rather than by name; but the court may require the officer’s
name to be added.
(5) DEATH AFTER VERDICT OR FINDINGS. After an accepted
offer to allow judgment to be taken or to settle pursuant to s.
807.01, or after a verdict, report of a referee or finding by the
court in any action, the action does not abate by the death of any
party, but shall be further proceeded with in the same manner as
if the cause of action survived by law; or the court may enter
judgment in the names of the original parties if such offer, verdict, report or finding be not set aside. But a verdict, report or
finding rendered against a party after death is void.