Wisconsin Code § 803.08
Class actions
(1) PREREQUISITES. One or more
members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties
on behalf of all members only if the court finds all of the
following:
* * *
(2) TYPES OF CLASS ACTIONS. A class action may be maintained if sub. (1) is satisfied and if the court finds that any of the
following are satisfied:
(a) Prosecuting separate actions by or against individual class
members would create a risk of either of the following:
1. Inconsistent or varying adjudications with respect to individual class members that would establish incompatible standards of conduct for the party opposing the class.
2. Adjudications with respect to individual class members
that, as a practical matter, would be dispositive of the interests of
the other members not parties to the individual adjudications or
would substantially impair or impede their ability to protect their
interests.
(b) The party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on
grounds that apply generally to the class, so that final injunctive
relief or corresponding declaratory relief is appropriate respecting
the class as a whole.
(c) The court finds that the questions of law or fact common
to class members predominate over any questions affecting only
individual members, and that a class action is superior to other
available methods for fairly and efficiently adjudicating the controversy. The matters pertinent to these findings include all of the
following:
1. The class members’ interests in individually controlling
the prosecution or defense of separate actions.
2. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already begun by or against class members.
3. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claims in the particular forum.
4. The likely difficulties in managing a class action.
(3) CERTIFICATION ORDER. (a) Time to issue. At an early
practicable time after a person sues or is sued as a class representative, the court must determine by order whether to certify the
action as a class action.
(b) Defining the class; appointing class counsel. An order
that certifies a class action must define the class and the class
claims, issues, or defenses, and must appoint class counsel under
sub. (12).
(c) Altering or amending the order. An order that grants or
denies class certification may be altered or amended before final
judgment.
(4) NOTICE. (a) For sub. (2) (a) or (b) classes. For any class
certified under sub. (2) (a) or (b), the court may direct appropriate
notice to the class.
(b) For sub. (2) (c) classes. For any class certified under sub.
(2) (c), the court must direct to class members the best notice that
is practicable under the circumstances, including individual notice to all members who can be identified through reasonable effort. The notice must clearly and concisely state in plain, easily
understood language, all of the following:
1. The nature of the action.
2. The definition of the class certified.
3. The class claims, issues, or defenses.
4. That a class member may enter an appearance through an
attorney if the member so desires.
5. That the court will exclude from the class any member
who requests exclusion.
6. The time and manner for requesting exclusion.
7. The binding effect of a class judgment on members under
sub. (5).
(5) JUDGMENT. Whether or not favorable to the class, the
judgment in a class action must do one of the following:
(a) For any class certified under sub. (2) (a) or (b), include and
describe those whom the court finds to be class members.
(b) For any class certified under sub. (2) (c), include and specify or describe those to whom the notice under sub. (4) was directed, who have not requested exclusion, and whom the court
finds to be class members.
(6) PARTICULAR ISSUES. Notwithstanding ss. 805.05 (2) and
805.09 (2), when appropriate, an action may be brought or maintained as a class action with respect to particular issues.
(7) SUBCLASSES. When appropriate, a class may be divided
into subclasses that are each treated as a class under this rule.
(8) CONDUCTING THE ACTION. (a) In general. In conducting
an action under this section, the court may issue orders that do
any of the following:
1. Determine the course of proceedings or prescribe measures to prevent undue repetition or complication in presenting
evidence or argument.
2. Require — to protect class members and fairly conduct the
action — giving appropriate notice to some or all class members
of any of the following:
a. Any step in the action.
b. The proposed extent of the judgment.
c. The members’ opportunity to signify whether they consider the representation fair and adequate, to intervene and
present claims or defenses, or to otherwise come into the action.
* * *