Wisconsin Code § 803.08
Class actions
(1) PREREQUISITES. One or more
members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties
on behalf of all members only if the court finds all of the
following:
* * *
3. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claims in the particular forum.
4. The likely difficulties in managing a class action.
(3) CERTIFICATION ORDER. (a) Time to issue. At an early
practicable time after a person sues or is sued as a class representative, the court must determine by order whether to certify the
action as a class action.
(b) Defining the class; appointing class counsel. An order
that certifies a class action must define the class and the class
claims, issues, or defenses, and must appoint class counsel under
sub. (12).
(c) Altering or amending the order. An order that grants or
denies class certification may be altered or amended before final
judgment.
(4) NOTICE. (a) For sub. (2) (a) or (b) classes. For any class
certified under sub. (2) (a) or (b), the court may direct appropriate
notice to the class.
(b) For sub. (2) (c) classes. For any class certified under sub.
(2) (c), the court must direct to class members the best notice that
is practicable under the circumstances, including individual notice to all members who can be identified through reasonable effort. The notice must clearly and concisely state in plain, easily
understood language, all of the following:
1. The nature of the action.
2. The definition of the class certified.
3. The class claims, issues, or defenses.
4. That a class member may enter an appearance through an
attorney if the member so desires.
5. That the court will exclude from the class any member
who requests exclusion.
6. The time and manner for requesting exclusion.
7. The binding effect of a class judgment on members under
sub. (5).
(5) JUDGMENT. Whether or not favorable to the class, the
judgment in a class action must do one of the following:
(a) For any class certified under sub. (2) (a) or (b), include and
describe those whom the court finds to be class members.
(b) For any class certified under sub. (2) (c), include and specify or describe those to whom the notice under sub. (4) was directed, who have not requested exclusion, and whom the court
finds to be class members.
(6) PARTICULAR ISSUES. Notwithstanding ss. 805.05 (2) and
805.09 (2), when appropriate, an action may be brought or maintained as a class action with respect to particular issues.
(7) SUBCLASSES. When appropriate, a class may be divided
into subclasses that are each treated as a class under this rule.
(8) CONDUCTING THE ACTION. (a) In general. In conducting
an action under this section, the court may issue orders that do
any of the following:
1. Determine the course of proceedings or prescribe measures to prevent undue repetition or complication in presenting
evidence or argument.
2. Require — to protect class members and fairly conduct the
action — giving appropriate notice to some or all class members
of any of the following:
a. Any step in the action.
b. The proposed extent of the judgment.
* * *
of the determination. An order under this subsection may be altered, amended, or withdrawn at any time before the decision on
the merits. The court may direct appropriate notice to the class.
(b) An appellate court shall hear an appeal of an order granting or denying class action certification, or denying a motion to
decertify a class action, if a notice of appeal is filed within 14
days after entry of the order. During the pendency of an appeal
under this subsection, all discovery and other proceedings shall
be stayed, except that the trial court shall retain sufficient jurisdiction over the case to consider and implement a settlement of
the action if a settlement is reached between the parties.
(12) CLASS COUNSEL. (a) Appointing class counsel. Unless
a statute provides otherwise, a court that certifies a class must appoint class counsel.
(b) 1. In appointing class counsel, the court must consider all
of the following:
a. The work counsel has done in identifying or investigating
potential claims in the action.
b. Counsel’s experience in handling class actions, other complex litigation, and the types of claims asserted in the action.
c. Counsel’s knowledge of the applicable law.
d. The resources that counsel will commit to representing the
class.
2. In appointing class counsel, the court may do any of the
following:
a. Consider any other matter pertinent to counsel’s ability to
fairly and adequately represent the interests of the class.
b. Order potential class counsel to provide information on
any subject pertinent to the appointment and to propose terms for
attorney fees and nontaxable costs.
c. Include in the appointing order provisions about the award
of attorney fees or nontaxable costs under sub. (13).
d. Make further orders in connection with the appointment.
(c) Standard for appointing class counsel. When one applicant seeks appointment as class counsel, the court may appoint
that applicant only if the applicant is adequate under sub. (12) (a)
and (d). If more than one adequate applicant seeks appointment,
the court must appoint the applicant best able to represent the interests of the class.
(d) Interim counsel. The court may designate interim counsel
to act on behalf of a putative class before determining whether to
certify the action as a class action.
(e) Duty of class counsel. Class counsel must fairly and adequately represent the interests of the class.
(13) ATTORNEY FEES AND NONTAXABLE COSTS. In a certified class action, the court may award reasonable attorney fees
and nontaxable costs that are authorized by law or by the parties’
agreement. All of the following procedures apply:
(a) A claim for an award must be made by motion, subject to
the provisions of this subsection, at a time the court sets. Notice
of the motion must be served on all parties and, for motions by
class counsel, directed to class members in a reasonable manner.
(b) A class member, or a party from whom payment is sought,
may object to the motion.
* * *