Wisconsin Code § 803.08
Class actions
(1) PREREQUISITES. One or more
members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties
on behalf of all members only if the court finds all of the
following:
(a) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is
impracticable.
(b) There are questions of law or fact common to the class.
(c) The claims or defenses of the representative parties are
typical of the claims or defenses of the class.
(d) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.
(2) TYPES OF CLASS ACTIONS. A class action may be maintained if sub. (1) is satisfied and if the court finds that any of the
following are satisfied:
(a) Prosecuting separate actions by or against individual class
members would create a risk of either of the following:
1. Inconsistent or varying adjudications with respect to individual class members that would establish incompatible standards of conduct for the party opposing the class.
2. Adjudications with respect to individual class members
that, as a practical matter, would be dispositive of the interests of
the other members not parties to the individual adjudications or
would substantially impair or impede their ability to protect their
interests.
(b) The party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on
grounds that apply generally to the class, so that final injunctive
relief or corresponding declaratory relief is appropriate respecting
the class as a whole.
(c) The court finds that the questions of law or fact common
to class members predominate over any questions affecting only
individual members, and that a class action is superior to other
available methods for fairly and efficiently adjudicating the controversy. The matters pertinent to these findings include all of the
following:
1. The class members’ interests in individually controlling
the prosecution or defense of separate actions.
2. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already begun by or against class members.
3. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claims in the particular forum.
4. The likely difficulties in managing a class action.
(3) CERTIFICATION ORDER. (a) Time to issue. At an early
practicable time after a person sues or is sued as a class representative, the court must determine by order whether to certify the
action as a class action.
(b) Defining the class; appointing class counsel. An order
that certifies a class action must define the class and the class
claims, issues, or defenses, and must appoint class counsel under
sub. (12).
(c) Altering or amending the order. An order that grants or
denies class certification may be altered or amended before final
judgment.
(4) NOTICE. (a) For sub. (2) (a) or (b) classes. For any class
* * *