Wisconsin Code § 803.08
Class actions
(1) PREREQUISITES. One or more
members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties
on behalf of all members only if the court finds all of the
following:
(a) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is
impracticable.
(b) There are questions of law or fact common to the class.
(c) The claims or defenses of the representative parties are
typical of the claims or defenses of the class.
(d) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.
(2) TYPES OF CLASS ACTIONS. A class action may be maintained if sub. (1) is satisfied and if the court finds that any of the
following are satisfied:
(a) Prosecuting separate actions by or against individual class
members would create a risk of either of the following:
1. Inconsistent or varying adjudications with respect to individual class members that would establish incompatible standards of conduct for the party opposing the class.
2. Adjudications with respect to individual class members
that, as a practical matter, would be dispositive of the interests of
the other members not parties to the individual adjudications or
would substantially impair or impede their ability to protect their
interests.
(b) The party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on
grounds that apply generally to the class, so that final injunctive
relief or corresponding declaratory relief is appropriate respecting
the class as a whole.
(c) The court finds that the questions of law or fact common
to class members predominate over any questions affecting only
individual members, and that a class action is superior to other
available methods for fairly and efficiently adjudicating the controversy. The matters pertinent to these findings include all of the
following:
1. The class members’ interests in individually controlling
the prosecution or defense of separate actions.
2. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already begun by or against class members.
3. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claims in the particular forum.
4. The likely difficulties in managing a class action.
(3) CERTIFICATION ORDER. (a) Time to issue. At an early
practicable time after a person sues or is sued as a class representative, the court must determine by order whether to certify the
action as a class action.
(b) Defining the class; appointing class counsel. An order
that certifies a class action must define the class and the class
claims, issues, or defenses, and must appoint class counsel under
sub. (12).
(c) Altering or amending the order. An order that grants or
denies class certification may be altered or amended before final
judgment.
(4) NOTICE. (a) For sub. (2) (a) or (b) classes. For any class
certified under sub. (2) (a) or (b), the court may direct appropriate
notice to the class.
(b) For sub. (2) (c) classes. For any class certified under sub.
(2) (c), the court must direct to class members the best notice that
* * *
residual funds remain, not less than 50 percent of the residual
funds shall be disbursed to WisTAF to support direct delivery of
legal services to persons of limited means in non-criminal matters. The circuit court may disburse the balance of any residual
funds beyond the minimum percentage to WisTAF for purposes
that have a direct or indirect relationship to the objectives of the
underlying litigation or otherwise promote the substantive or procedural interests of members of the certified class.
2. This subsection does not prohibit the trial court from approving a settlement that does not create residual funds.
(11) INTERLOCUTORY APPEAL OF CLASS CERTIFICATION. (a)
When practicable after the commencement of an action brought
as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is
to be so maintained. If the court finds that the action should be
maintained as a class action, it shall certify the action accordingly
on the basis of a written decision setting forth all reasons why the
action may be maintained and describing all evidence in support
of the determination. An order under this subsection may be altered, amended, or withdrawn at any time before the decision on
the merits. The court may direct appropriate notice to the class.
(b) An appellate court shall hear an appeal of an order granting or denying class action certification, or denying a motion to
decertify a class action, if a notice of appeal is filed within 14
days after entry of the order. During the pendency of an appeal
under this subsection, all discovery and other proceedings shall
be stayed, except that the trial court shall retain sufficient jurisdiction over the case to consider and implement a settlement of
the action if a settlement is reached between the parties.
(12) CLASS COUNSEL. (a) Appointing class counsel. Unless
a statute provides otherwise, a court that certifies a class must appoint class counsel.
(b) 1. In appointing class counsel, the court must consider all
of the following:
a. The work counsel has done in identifying or investigating
potential claims in the action.
b. Counsel’s experience in handling class actions, other complex litigation, and the types of claims asserted in the action.
c. Counsel’s knowledge of the applicable law.
d. The resources that counsel will commit to representing the
class.
2. In appointing class counsel, the court may do any of the
following:
a. Consider any other matter pertinent to counsel’s ability to
fairly and adequately represent the interests of the class.
b. Order potential class counsel to provide information on
any subject pertinent to the appointment and to propose terms for
attorney fees and nontaxable costs.
c. Include in the appointing order provisions about the award
of attorney fees or nontaxable costs under sub. (13).
d. Make further orders in connection with the appointment.
* * *