Wisconsin Code § 803.08
Class actions
(1) PREREQUISITES. One or more
members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties
on behalf of all members only if the court finds all of the
following:
(a) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is
impracticable.
(b) There are questions of law or fact common to the class.
(c) The claims or defenses of the representative parties are
typical of the claims or defenses of the class.
(d) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.
(2) TYPES OF CLASS ACTIONS. A class action may be maintained if sub. (1) is satisfied and if the court finds that any of the
following are satisfied:
(a) Prosecuting separate actions by or against individual class
members would create a risk of either of the following:
1. Inconsistent or varying adjudications with respect to individual class members that would establish incompatible standards of conduct for the party opposing the class.
2. Adjudications with respect to individual class members
that, as a practical matter, would be dispositive of the interests of
the other members not parties to the individual adjudications or
would substantially impair or impede their ability to protect their
interests.
(b) The party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on
grounds that apply generally to the class, so that final injunctive
relief or corresponding declaratory relief is appropriate respecting
the class as a whole.
(c) The court finds that the questions of law or fact common
to class members predominate over any questions affecting only
individual members, and that a class action is superior to other
available methods for fairly and efficiently adjudicating the controversy. The matters pertinent to these findings include all of the
following:
1. The class members’ interests in individually controlling
the prosecution or defense of separate actions.
2. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already begun by or against class members.
* * *
1. “Residual funds” means funds that remain after the payment of all approved class member claims, expenses, litigation
costs, attorney fees, and other court-approved disbursements in
an action under this section.
2. “WisTAF” means the Wisconsin Trust Account Foundation, Inc.
(b) 1. Any order entering a judgment or approving a proposed
compromise of a class action that establishes a process for identifying and compensating members of the class shall provide for
disbursement of any residual funds. In class actions in which
residual funds remain, not less than 50 percent of the residual
funds shall be disbursed to WisTAF to support direct delivery of
legal services to persons of limited means in non-criminal matters. The circuit court may disburse the balance of any residual
funds beyond the minimum percentage to WisTAF for purposes
that have a direct or indirect relationship to the objectives of the
underlying litigation or otherwise promote the substantive or procedural interests of members of the certified class.
2. This subsection does not prohibit the trial court from approving a settlement that does not create residual funds.
(11) INTERLOCUTORY APPEAL OF CLASS CERTIFICATION. (a)
When practicable after the commencement of an action brought
as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is
to be so maintained. If the court finds that the action should be
maintained as a class action, it shall certify the action accordingly
on the basis of a written decision setting forth all reasons why the
action may be maintained and describing all evidence in support
of the determination. An order under this subsection may be altered, amended, or withdrawn at any time before the decision on
the merits. The court may direct appropriate notice to the class.
(b) An appellate court shall hear an appeal of an order granting or denying class action certification, or denying a motion to
decertify a class action, if a notice of appeal is filed within 14
* * *
any subject pertinent to the appointment and to propose terms for
attorney fees and nontaxable costs.
c. Include in the appointing order provisions about the award
of attorney fees or nontaxable costs under sub. (13).
d. Make further orders in connection with the appointment.
(c) Standard for appointing class counsel. When one applicant seeks appointment as class counsel, the court may appoint
that applicant only if the applicant is adequate under sub. (12) (a)
and (d). If more than one adequate applicant seeks appointment,
the court must appoint the applicant best able to represent the interests of the class.
(d) Interim counsel. The court may designate interim counsel
to act on behalf of a putative class before determining whether to
certify the action as a class action.
(e) Duty of class counsel. Class counsel must fairly and adequately represent the interests of the class.
(13) ATTORNEY FEES AND NONTAXABLE COSTS. In a certified class action, the court may award reasonable attorney fees
and nontaxable costs that are authorized by law or by the parties’
agreement. All of the following procedures apply:
(a) A claim for an award must be made by motion, subject to
the provisions of this subsection, at a time the court sets. Notice
of the motion must be served on all parties and, for motions by
class counsel, directed to class members in a reasonable manner.
(b) A class member, or a party from whom payment is sought,
may object to the motion.
(c) The court may hold a hearing and must find the facts and
state its legal conclusions under s. 805.17 (2).
(d) The court may refer issues related to the amount of the
award to a referee, as provided in s. 805.06.
(14) PROHIBITION AGAINST CERTAIN CLASS ACTIONS. No
claim may be maintained against the state or any other party under this section if the relief sought includes the refund of or damages associated with a tax administered by the state.