Wisconsin Code § 803.08
Class actions
(1) PREREQUISITES. One or more
members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties
on behalf of all members only if the court finds all of the
following:
* * *
(b) Defining the class; appointing class counsel. An order
that certifies a class action must define the class and the class
claims, issues, or defenses, and must appoint class counsel under
sub. (12).
(c) Altering or amending the order. An order that grants or
denies class certification may be altered or amended before final
judgment.
(4) NOTICE. (a) For sub. (2) (a) or (b) classes. For any class
certified under sub. (2) (a) or (b), the court may direct appropriate
notice to the class.
(b) For sub. (2) (c) classes. For any class certified under sub.
(2) (c), the court must direct to class members the best notice that
is practicable under the circumstances, including individual notice to all members who can be identified through reasonable effort. The notice must clearly and concisely state in plain, easily
understood language, all of the following:
1. The nature of the action.
2. The definition of the class certified.
3. The class claims, issues, or defenses.
4. That a class member may enter an appearance through an
attorney if the member so desires.
5. That the court will exclude from the class any member
who requests exclusion.
6. The time and manner for requesting exclusion.
7. The binding effect of a class judgment on members under
sub. (5).
(5) JUDGMENT. Whether or not favorable to the class, the
judgment in a class action must do one of the following:
(a) For any class certified under sub. (2) (a) or (b), include and
describe those whom the court finds to be class members.
(b) For any class certified under sub. (2) (c), include and specify or describe those to whom the notice under sub. (4) was directed, who have not requested exclusion, and whom the court
finds to be class members.
(6) PARTICULAR ISSUES. Notwithstanding ss. 805.05 (2) and
805.09 (2), when appropriate, an action may be brought or maintained as a class action with respect to particular issues.
(7) SUBCLASSES. When appropriate, a class may be divided
into subclasses that are each treated as a class under this rule.
(8) CONDUCTING THE ACTION. (a) In general. In conducting
an action under this section, the court may issue orders that do
any of the following:
1. Determine the course of proceedings or prescribe measures to prevent undue repetition or complication in presenting
evidence or argument.
2. Require — to protect class members and fairly conduct the
action — giving appropriate notice to some or all class members
of any of the following:
a. Any step in the action.
b. The proposed extent of the judgment.
c. The members’ opportunity to signify whether they consider the representation fair and adequate, to intervene and
present claims or defenses, or to otherwise come into the action.
3. Impose conditions on the representative parties or on
intervenors.
4. Require that the pleadings be amended to eliminate allegations about representation of absent persons and that the action
proceed accordingly.
5. Deal with similar procedural matters.
(b) Combining and amending orders. An order under sub. (8)
(a) may be altered or amended from time to time and may be
combined with an order under s. 802.10.
(9) SETTLEMENT, VOLUNTARY DISMISSAL, OR COMPROMISE.
The claims, issues, or defenses of a certified class may be settled,
voluntarily dismissed, or compromised only with the court’s approval. All of the following procedures apply to a proposed settlement, voluntary dismissal, or compromise:
(a) The court must direct notice in a reasonable manner to all
class members who would be bound by the proposal.
(b) If the proposal would bind class members, the court may
approve it only after a hearing and on finding that it is fair, reasonable, and adequate.
(c) The parties seeking approval must file a statement identifying any agreement made in connection with the proposal.
(d) If the class action was previously certified under sub. (2)
(c), the court may refuse to approve a settlement unless it affords
a new opportunity to request exclusion to individual class members who had an earlier opportunity to request exclusion but did
not do so.
(e) Any class member may object to the proposal if it requires
court approval under sub. (9); the objection may be withdrawn
only with the court’s approval.
(10) DISPOSITION OF RESIDUAL FUNDS. (a) In this
subsection:
1. “Residual funds” means funds that remain after the payment of all approved class member claims, expenses, litigation
costs, attorney fees, and other court-approved disbursements in
an action under this section.
2. “WisTAF” means the Wisconsin Trust Account Foundation, Inc.
(b) 1. Any order entering a judgment or approving a proposed
compromise of a class action that establishes a process for identifying and compensating members of the class shall provide for
disbursement of any residual funds. In class actions in which
residual funds remain, not less than 50 percent of the residual
funds shall be disbursed to WisTAF to support direct delivery of
legal services to persons of limited means in non-criminal matters. The circuit court may disburse the balance of any residual
funds beyond the minimum percentage to WisTAF for purposes
that have a direct or indirect relationship to the objectives of the
underlying litigation or otherwise promote the substantive or procedural interests of members of the certified class.
2. This subsection does not prohibit the trial court from approving a settlement that does not create residual funds.
(11) INTERLOCUTORY APPEAL OF CLASS CERTIFICATION. (a)
When practicable after the commencement of an action brought
as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is
to be so maintained. If the court finds that the action should be
maintained as a class action, it shall certify the action accordingly
* * *