Wisconsin Code § 802.10
Calendar practice
(1) APPLICATION. This section
applies to all actions and special proceedings except appeals
taken to circuit court; actions seeking the remedy available by
certiorari, habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, and quo warranto; actions in which all defendants are in default; provisional
remedies; and actions under ss. 49.90 and s. 66.0114 and chs. 48,
54, 102, 108, 227, 348, 767, 778, 799 and 812, and proceedings
under chs. 851 to 882.
(3) SCHEDULING AND PLANNING. Except in categories of actions and special proceedings exempted under sub. (1), the circuit
court may enter a scheduling order on the court’s own motion or
on the motion of a party. The order shall be entered after the
court consults with the attorneys for the parties and any unrepresented party. The scheduling order may address any of the
following:
(a) The time to join other parties.
(b) The time to amend the pleadings.
(c) The time to file motions.
(d) The time to complete discovery.
(e) The time, not more than 30 days after entry of the order, to
determine the mode of trial, including a demand for a jury trial
and payment of fees under s. 814.61 (4).
(f) The limitation, control and scheduling of depositions and
discovery, including the identification and disclosures of expert
witnesses, the limitation of the number of expert witnesses and
the exchange of the names of expert witnesses.
(g) The dates for conferences before trial, for a final pretrial
conference and for trial.
(h) The appropriateness and timing of summary judgment adjudication under s. 802.08.
(i) The advisability of ordering the parties to attempt settlement under s. 802.12.
(j) The need for adopting special procedures for managing potentially difficult or protracted actions that may involve complex
issues, multiple parties, difficult legal questions or unusual proof
problems.
(jm) The need for discovery of electronically stored
information.
(k) Any other matters appropriate to the circumstances of the
case, including the matters under sub. (5) (a) to (h).
(5) PRETRIAL CONFERENCE. At a pretrial conference, the
court may consider any matter that facilitates the just, speedy and
inexpensive disposition of the action, including the matters under
pars. (a) to (h) and sub. (3) (a) to (k). At a pretrial conference, the
court may consider and take appropriate action with respect to all
of the following:
(a) The formulation and simplification of the issues.
(b) The elimination of frivolous claims or defenses.
(c) The possibility of obtaining party admissions or stipulations that will avoid unnecessary proof.
(d) Any pretrial rulings on the admissibility of evidence, including limitations on the use of expert testimony under s.
907.02.
(e) The identification of witnesses, exhibits and tangible
demonstrative evidence.
(f) The need and schedule for filing and exchanging pretrial
briefs.
(g) The dates for further conferences and for trial.
(h) The disposition of pending motions.
(6) AUTHORITY OF PARTICIPANTS. An attorney for each party
participating in any pretrial conference shall have the authority to
enter stipulations and to make admissions regarding all matters
that the participants may reasonably anticipate may be discussed.
The court may require that a party or the party’s representative be
present or reasonably available by telephone to consider possible
settlement of the dispute.
(7) SANCTIONS. Violations of a scheduling or pretrial order
are subject to ss. 802.05, 804.12, 805.03, and 895.044.