Wisconsin Code § 802.12
Alternative dispute resolution
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Binding arbitration” means a dispute resolution process
that meets all of the following conditions:
1. A neutral 3rd person is given the authority to render a decision that is legally binding.
* * *
under this paragraph shall not delay the setting of the trial date,
discovery proceedings, trial or other matters addressed in the
scheduling order or conference.
(b) The parties shall inform the judge of the settlement alternative they select and the person they select to provide the settlement alternative. If the parties cannot agree on a settlement alternative, the judge shall specify the least costly settlement alternative that the judge believes is likely to bring the parties together in
settlement, except that unless all of the parties consent, the judge
may not order the parties to attempt settlement through binding
arbitration, nonbinding arbitration or summary jury trial or
through more than one of the following: binding arbitration, early
neutral evaluation, focus group, mediation, mini-trial, moderated
settlement conference, nonbinding arbitration, summary jury
trial.
(c) If the parties cannot agree on a person to provide the settlement alternative, the judge may appoint any person who the
judge believes has the ability and skills necessary to bring the parties together in settlement.
(d) If the parties cannot agree regarding the payment of a
provider of a settlement alternative, the judge shall direct that the
parties pay the reasonable fees and expenses of the provider of
the settlement alternative. The judge may order the parties to pay
into an escrow account an amount estimated to be sufficient to
pay the reasonable fees and expenses of the provider of the settlement alternative.
(3) ACTIONS AFFECTING THE FAMILY. In actions affecting the
family under ch. 767, all of the following apply:
(a) All settlement alternatives are available except focus
group, mini-trial and summary jury trial.
(b) If a guardian ad litem has been appointed, he or she shall
be a party to any settlement alternative regarding custody, physical placement, visitation rights, support or other interests of the
ward.
(c) If the parties agree to binding arbitration, the court shall,
subject to ss. 788.10 and 788.11, confirm the arbitrator’s award
and incorporate the award into the judgment or postjudgment
modification order with respect to all of the following:
1. Property division under s. 767.61.
2. Maintenance under s. 767.56.
3. Attorney fees under s. 767.241.
4. Postjudgment orders modifying maintenance under s.
767.59.
(d) The parties, including any guardian ad litem for their
child, may agree to resolve any of the following issues through
binding arbitration:
1. Custody and physical placement under s. 767.41, 767.804
(3), 767.805 (4), 767.863 (3), or 767.89 (3).
2. Visitation rights under s. 767.43.
3. Child support under s. 767.511, 767.804 (3), 767.805 (4),
767.863 (3), or 767.89 (3).
4. Modification of subd. 1., 2. or 3. under s. 767.451 or
767.59.
(e) The court may not confirm the arbitrator’s award under
par. (d) and incorporate the award into the judgment or postjudgment modification order unless all of the following apply:
1. The arbitrator’s award sets forth detailed findings of fact.
2. The arbitrator certifies that all applicable statutory requirements have been satisfied.
3. The court finds that custody and physical placement have
been determined in the manner required under ss. 767.405,
767.407 and 767.41.
4. The court finds that visitation rights have been determined
in the manner required under ss. 767.405, 767.407 and 767.43.
5. The court finds that child support has been determined in
the manner required under s. 767.511 or 767.89.
(4) ADMISSIBILITY. Except for binding arbitration, all settlement alternatives are compromise negotiations for purposes of s.
904.08 and mediation for purposes of s. 904.085.