Wisconsin Code § 802.12
Alternative dispute resolution
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Binding arbitration” means a dispute resolution process
that meets all of the following conditions:
1. A neutral 3rd person is given the authority to render a decision that is legally binding.
2. It is used only with the consent of all of the parties.
3. The parties present evidence and examine witnesses.
4. A contract or the neutral 3rd person determines the applicability of the rules of evidence.
5. The award is subject to judicial review under ss. 788.10
and 788.11.
(b) “Direct negotiation” means a dispute resolution process
that involves an exchange of offers and counteroffers by the parties or a discussion of the strengths and weaknesses or the merits
of the parties’ positions, without the use of a 3rd person.
(c) “Early neutral evaluation” means a dispute resolution
process in which a neutral 3rd person evaluates brief written and
oral presentations early in the litigation and provides an initial appraisal of the merits of the case with suggestions for conducting
discovery and obtaining legal rulings to resolve the case as efficiently as possible. If all of the parties agree, the neutral 3rd person may assist in settlement negotiations.
(d) “Focus group” means a dispute resolution process in
which a panel of citizens selected in a manner agreed upon by all
of the parties receives abbreviated presentations from the parties,
deliberates, renders an advisory opinion about how the dispute
should be resolved and discusses the opinion with the parties.
(e) “Mediation” means a dispute resolution process in which
a neutral 3rd person, who has no power to impose a decision if all
of the parties do not agree to settle the case, helps the parties
reach an agreement by focusing on the key issues in a case, exchanging information between the parties and exploring options
for settlement.
(f) “Mini-trial” means a dispute resolution process that consists of presentations by the parties to a panel of persons selected
and authorized by all of the parties to negotiate a settlement of the
dispute that, after the presentations, considers the legal and factual issues and attempts to negotiate a settlement. Mini-trials
may include a neutral advisor with relevant expertise to facilitate
the process, who may express opinions on the issues.
(g) “Moderated settlement conference” means a dispute resolution process in which settlement conferences are conducted by
one or more neutral 3rd persons who receive brief presentations
by the parties in order to facilitate settlement negotiations and
who may render an advisory opinion in aid of negotiation.
(h) “Nonbinding arbitration” means a dispute resolution
process in which a neutral 3rd person is given the authority to
render a nonbinding decision as a basis for subsequent negotiation between the parties after the parties present evidence and examine witnesses under the rules of evidence agreed to by the parties or determined by the neutral 3rd person.
* * *
2. Visitation rights under s. 767.43.
3. Child support under s. 767.511, 767.804 (3), 767.805 (4),
767.863 (3), or 767.89 (3).
4. Modification of subd. 1., 2. or 3. under s. 767.451 or
767.59.
(e) The court may not confirm the arbitrator’s award under
par. (d) and incorporate the award into the judgment or postjudgment modification order unless all of the following apply:
1. The arbitrator’s award sets forth detailed findings of fact.
2. The arbitrator certifies that all applicable statutory requirements have been satisfied.
3. The court finds that custody and physical placement have
been determined in the manner required under ss. 767.405,
767.407 and 767.41.
4. The court finds that visitation rights have been determined
in the manner required under ss. 767.405, 767.407 and 767.43.
5. The court finds that child support has been determined in
the manner required under s. 767.511 or 767.89.
(4) ADMISSIBILITY. Except for binding arbitration, all settlement alternatives are compromise negotiations for purposes of s.
904.08 and mediation for purposes of s. 904.085.