Wisconsin Code § 802.09
Amended and supplemental pleadings
(1)
AMENDMENTS. A party may amend the party’s pleading once as
a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons
and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading
only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party;
and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires. A party shall plead in response to an amended
pleading within 20 days after service of the amended pleading
unless: a) the court otherwise orders; or b) no responsive pleading is required or permitted under s. 802.01 (1). If a defendant in
the action is an insurance company, if any cause of action raised
in the original pleading, cross-claim, or counterclaim is founded
in tort, or if the party pleading in response is the state or an officer, agent, employee, or agency of the state, the 20-day time period under this subsection is increased to 45 days.
(2) AMENDMENTS TO CONFORM TO THE EVIDENCE. If issues
not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent
of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had
been raised in the pleadings. Such amendment of the pleadings
as may be necessary to cause them to conform to the evidence
and to raise these issues may be made upon motion of any party at
any time, even after judgment; but failure to so amend does not
affect the result of the trial of these issues. If evidence is objected
to at the trial on the ground that it is not within the issues made by
the pleadings, the court may allow the pleadings to be amended
and shall do so freely when the presentation of the merits of the
action will be subserved thereby and the objecting party fails to
satisfy the court that the admission of such evidence would prejudice such party in maintaining the action or defense upon the
merits. The court may grant a continuance to enable the objecting party to meet such evidence.
(3) RELATION BACK OF AMENDMENTS. If the claim asserted
in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence,
or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the
original pleading. An amendment changing the party against
whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is
satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing
the action against such party, the party to be brought in by amendment has received such notice of the institution of the action that
he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the
merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake
concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have
been brought against such party.
(4) SUPPLEMENTAL PLEADINGS. Upon motion of a party the
court may, upon such terms as are just, permit the party to serve a
supplemental pleading setting forth transactions or occurrences
or events which have happened since the date of the pleading
sought to be supplemented. Permission may be granted even
though the original pleading is defective in its statement of a
claim for relief or defense. If the court deems it advisable that the
adverse party plead to the supplemental pleading, it shall so order, specifying the time therefor.
(5) TELEPHONE HEARINGS. Oral argument permitted on motions under this section may be heard as prescribed in s. 807.13
(1).