Wisconsin Code § 802.08
Summary judgment
(1) AVAILABILITY. A party
may, within 8 months of the filing of a summons and complaint
or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10, move
for summary judgment on any claim, counterclaim, cross claim,
or 3rd-party claim which is asserted by or against the party.
Amendment of pleadings is allowed as in cases where objection
or defense is made by motion to dismiss.
(2) MOTION. Unless earlier times are specified in the scheduling order, the motion shall be served at least 20 days before the
time fixed for the hearing and the adverse party shall serve opposing affidavits, if any, at least 5 days before the time fixed for
the hearing. Prior to a hearing on the motion, any party who was
prohibited under s. 802.02 (1m) from specifying the amount of
money sought in the demand for judgment shall specify that
amount to the court and to the other parties. The judgment
sought shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to
interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a
matter of law. A summary judgment, interlocutory in character,
may be rendered on the issue of liability alone although there is a
genuine issue as to the amount of damages.
(3) SUPPORTING PAPERS. Supporting and opposing affidavits
shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence. Copies of all
papers or parts thereof referred to in an affidavit shall be attached
thereto and served therewith, if not already of record. The court
may permit affidavits to be supplemented or opposed by depositions, answers to interrogatories, or further affidavits. When a
motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in this section, an adverse party may not rest upon the mere
allegations or denials of the pleadings but the adverse party’s response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this section,
must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue
for trial. If the adverse party does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against such party.
(4) WHEN AFFIDAVITS UNAVAILABLE. Should it appear from
the affidavits of a party opposing the motion that the party cannot
for reasons stated present by affidavit facts essential to justify the
party’s opposition, the court may refuse the motion for judgment
or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or
depositions to be taken or discovery to be had or may make such
other order as is just.
(5) AFFIDAVITS MADE IN BAD FAITH. Should it appear to the
satisfaction of the court at any time that any of the affidavits presented pursuant to this section is presented in bad faith or solely
for the purpose of delay, the court shall forthwith order the party
employing them to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses which the filing of the affidavits caused the
other party to incur, including reasonable attorney fees.
(6) JUDGMENT FOR OPPONENT. If it shall appear to the court
that the party against whom a motion for summary judgment is
asserted is entitled to a summary judgment, the summary judgment may be awarded to such party even though the party has not
moved therefor.
(7) TELEPHONE HEARINGS. Oral argument permitted on mo-
tions under this section may be heard as prescribed in s. 807.13
(1).