Wisconsin Code § 802.04
Form of pleadings
(1) CAPTION. Every pleading
shall contain a caption setting forth the name of the court, the
venue, the title of the action, the file number, and a designation as
in s. 802.01 (1). If a pleading contains motions, or an answer or
reply contains cross claims or counterclaims, the designation in
the caption shall state their existence. In the complaint the caption of the action shall include the standardized description of the
case classification type and associated code number as approved
by the director of state courts, and the title of the action shall include the names and addresses of all the parties, indicating the
representative capacity, if any, in which they sue or are sued and,
in actions by or against a corporation, the corporate existence and
its domestic or foreign status shall be indicated. In pleadings
other than the complaint, it is sufficient to state the name of the
first party on each side with an appropriate indication of other
parties. Every pleading commencing an action under s. 814.61
(1) (a) or 814.62 (1) or (2) and every complaint filed under s.
814.61 (3) shall contain in the caption, if the action includes a
claim for a money judgment, a statement of whether the amount
claimed is greater than the amount under s. 799.01 (1) (d).
(2) PARAGRAPHS; SEPARATE STATEMENTS. All averments of
claim or defense shall be made in numbered paragraphs, the contents of each of which shall be limited as far as practicable to a
statement of a single set of circumstances; and a paragraph may
be referred to by number in all succeeding pleadings. Each claim
founded upon a separate transaction or occurrence and each defense other than denials shall be stated in a separate claim or defense whenever a separation facilitates the clear presentation of
the matters set forth. A counterclaim must be pleaded as such
and the answer must demand the judgment to which the defendant supposes to be entitled upon the counterclaim.
(3) ADOPTION BY REFERENCE; EXHIBITS. Statements in a
pleading may be adopted by reference in a different part of the
same pleading or in another pleading or in any motion. A copy of
any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part
thereof for all purposes.