Wisconsin Code § 802.045
Limited scope representation permitted — process
(1) AUTHORIZED. An attorney’s role in an action
may be limited to one or more individual proceedings or issues in
an action if specifically so stated in a notice of limited appearance
filed and served upon the parties prior to or simultaneous with
the proceeding. Providing limited scope representation of a person under this section does not constitute a general appearance by
the attorney for purposes of s. 801.14.
(2) NOTICE OF LIMITED APPEARANCE. The notice of limited
appearance shall contain the following information:
(a) The name and the party designation of the client.
(b) The specific proceedings or issues within the scope of the
limited representation.
(c) A statement that the attorney will file a notice of termination upon completion of services.
(d) A statement that the attorney providing limited scope representation shall be served with all documents while providing
limited scope representation.
(e) Contact information for the client including current address and phone number.
(3) SERVICE. Service shall be made under s. 801.14 (2m).
(4) TERMINATION OF LIMITED APPEARANCE. At the conclusion of the representation for which a notice of limited appearance has been filed, the attorney’s role terminates without further
order of the court upon the attorney filing with the court, and
serving upon the parties, a notice of the termination of limited
appearance. A notice of termination of limited appearance shall
contain all of the following information:
(a) A statement that the attorney has completed all services
within the scope of the notice of limited appearance.
(b) A statement that the attorney has completed all acts ordered by the court.
(c) A statement that the attorney has served the notice of termination of limited appearance on all parties, including the
client.
(d) Contact information for the client including current address and phone number.
(5) FORMS. The director of state courts shall provide the
clerk of circuit court in each county forms for use in filing notices
required under this section.