Wisconsin Code § 802.03
Pleading special matters
(1) CAPACITY. It is not
necessary to aver the capacity of a party to sue or be sued or the
authority of a party to sue or be sued in a representative capacity
or the legal existence of an organized association of persons that
is made a party. If a party desires to raise an issue as to the legal
existence of any party or the capacity of any party to sue or be
sued or the authority of a party to sue or be sued in a representative capacity, the party shall do so by specific negative averment
which shall include such supporting particulars as are peculiarly
within the pleader’s knowledge, or by motion under s. 802.06 (2).
(2) FRAUD, MISTAKE AND CONDITION OF MIND. In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or
mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred
generally.
(3) CONDITIONS PRECEDENT. In pleading the performance or
occurrence of conditions precedent in a contract, it shall not be
necessary to state the facts showing such performance or occurrence, but it may be stated generally that the party duly performed
all the conditions on his or her part or that the conditions have
otherwise occurred or both. A denial of performance or occurrence shall be made specifically and with particularity. If the
averment of performance or occurrence is controverted, the party
pleading performance or occurrence shall be bound to establish
on the trial the facts showing such performance or occurrence.
(4) OFFICIAL DOCUMENT OR ACT. In pleading an official
document or official act it is sufficient to aver that the document
was issued or the act done in compliance with the law.
(5) JUDGMENT. In pleading a judgment or decision of a domestic or foreign court, judicial or quasi-judicial tribunal, or of a
board or officer, it is sufficient to aver the judgment or decision
without setting forth matter showing jurisdiction to render it.
(6) LIBEL OR SLANDER. In an action for libel or slander, the
particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their publication and their application to the plaintiff
may be stated generally.
(7) SALES OF GOODS, ETC. In an action involving the sale and
delivery of goods or the performing of labor or services, or the
furnishing of materials, the plaintiff may set forth and number in
the complaint the items of the plaintiff’s claim and the reasonable
value or agreed price of each. The defendant by the answer shall
indicate specifically those items defendant disputes and whether
in respect to delivery or performance, reasonable value or agreed
price. If the plaintiff does not so plead the items of the claim, the
plaintiff shall deliver to the defendant, within 10 days after service of a demand therefor in writing, a statement of the items of
the plaintiff’s claim and the reasonable value or agreed price of
each.
(8) TIME AND PLACE. For the purpose of testing the sufficiency of a pleading, averments of time and place are material
and shall be considered like all other averments of material
matter.
(9) FORECLOSURE. In an action for foreclosure of real property, the complaint may not name a tenant of residential real
property as a defendant unless the tenant has a lien or ownership
interest in the real property.