Wisconsin Code § 801.18
Electronic filing
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Clerk of court” or “clerk” means the official circuit court
recordkeeper for the case in question, which may be the clerk of
* * *
have been imaged by the clerk of court and the case file is available to accept filings via the electronic filing system.
(c) “Director” means the director of state courts.
(d) “Document” means a pleading, notice of appeal, petition,
writ, form, notice, motion, order, affidavit, exhibit, brief, judgment, opinion, writ of execution, or other filing in an action or
proceeding.
(e) “Electronic filing system” means an Internet-accessible
system established by the director for the purpose of filing documents in a circuit court, automatically integrating them into the
court case management system, and electronically serving them
on the parties.
(f) “Electronic signature” means an electronic sound, symbol,
or process attached to or logically associated with a record and
executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the document. To be considered electronically signed, a document must
be submitted by or on behalf of a user through the electronic filing system. An electronic signature shall state “Electronically
signed by” followed by the name of the signatory, and shall be
placed where the person’s signature would otherwise appear.
“Electronic signature” includes only those signature technologies
specifically approved by the director.
(g) “Filing agent” means a person authorized under s. 799.06
(2) to appear on behalf of another.
(h) “High-volume filing agent” means a person authorized under s. 799.06 (2) who appears on behalf of an entity filing 10 or
* * *
file electronic documents on a particular case, after first registering for access to the electronic filing system.
(kr) “Opt out” means to cease participation as a voluntary
user or to indicate withdrawal from the case as an attorney.
(L) “Paper party” means a party who is not subject to sub. (3)
(a) who chooses not to participate in the electronic filing system
as described in sub. (3) (c).
(Lm) “Registration” means entering into an agreement to access the electronic filing system prior to filing documents under
sub. (3) (d) or s. 809.801 (3) (d).
(m) “Traditional methods” means those methods of filing and
serving documents, other than electronic filing, provided under
statutes and local rules.
(mm) “Transmit” means to send or transfer documents and
records from one court to another and may be completed by making the documents and records electronically available to the
other court.
(n) “User” means an individual who has registered to use the
electronic filing system. Users of the electronic filing system
shall be individuals, not law firms, agencies, corporations, or
other groups.
(o) “Voluntary user” means a party who is not subject to sub.
(3) (a) who voluntarily registers to use the electronic filing system under sub. (3) (b).
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICABILITY. (a) The director shall
implement an electronic filing system for the Wisconsin circuit
courts. The requirements of this section shall govern the electronic filing of documents in all types of actions and proceedings
in circuit court.
(b) Mandatory use of the electronic filing system shall be
* * *
made before the clerk of court has accepted the document.
(c) If the clerk of court accepts an initiating document for filing, the clerk of court shall assign a case number and authenticate
the document as provided in sub. (10). The case shall then be
available through the electronic filing system. If the clerk of
court rejects an initiating document, the filer shall be notified of
the rejection.
(d) Initiating documents shall be served by traditional methods unless the responding party has consented in writing to accept electronic service or service by some other method. Initiating documents shall be served together with a notice to the responding party stating that the case has been electronically filed
and with instructions for how to use the electronic filing system.
(e) A mandatory user who represents a responding party shall
register to use the electronic filing system as provided under this
section. After registering to use the electronic filing system, the
user shall also opt in as a user on the particular case. The electronic filing system will note the new user on the case.
(6) FILING AND SERVICE OF SUBSEQUENT DOCUMENTS. (a)
The electronic filing system shall generate a notice of activity to
the other users in the case when documents other than initiating
documents are filed. Users shall access filed documents through
the electronic filing system. For documents that do not require
personal service, the notice of activity is valid and effective service on the other users and shall have the same effect as traditional service of a paper document, except as provided in par. (b).
(b) If a document requires personal service, it shall be served
by traditional methods unless the responding party has consented
in writing to accept electronic service or service by some other
method.
(c) Paper parties shall be served by traditional methods. The
electronic case record shall indicate which parties are to be
served electronically and which are to be served by traditional
methods.
(d) Paper parties shall file documents with the court by traditional methods. The clerk of court shall image the documents
and enter the imaged documents into the electronic filing system
promptly. The notice of activity generated by the entry shall constitute service on the users in the case. Paper parties shall serve
other paper parties by traditional methods.
(e) An electronic notification that cannot be successfully delivered shall be returned to the clerk of court. If the clerk cannot
contact the user to update the information, the user shall be
treated as a paper party until the party corrects the problem.
* * *