Wisconsin Code § 801.18
Electronic filing
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Clerk of court” or “clerk” means the official circuit court
recordkeeper for the case in question, which may be the clerk of
* * *
The electronic filing system shall receive electronic filings 24
hours per day except when undergoing maintenance or repair.
(am) A document is considered filed on a particular day if the
submission is completed by 11:59 p.m. central time, as recorded
by the electronic filing system, so long as it is subsequently accepted by the clerk of court upon review. Documents filed after
11:59 p.m. are considered filed the next day the clerk’s office is
open. The expanded availability of time to file shall not affect the
calculation of time under other statutes, rules, and court orders.
The electronic filing system shall issue a confirmation that submission to the electronic filing system is complete.
(b) When a document is submitted by a user to the electronic
filing system, the electronic filing system shall transmit it to the
appropriate clerk of court in the county where the case is filed.
(c) If the clerk of court accepts a document for filing, it shall
be considered filed with the court at the date and time of the original submission, as recorded by the electronic filing system. The
electronic filing system shall issue a notice of activity to serve as
proof of filing. When personal service is not required, the notice
of activity shall constitute proof of service on the other users in
the case.
(cm) If the clerk rejects the document, the user shall receive
notification of the rejection. The user may be required to resubmit the document.
(f) The clerk of the circuit court may not refuse to accept a notice of appeal for failure to pay the appellate court filing fee required by s. 809.25 (2) (a) or the transmittal fee required by
s. 814.61 (9).
(5) COMMENCEMENT OF ACTION OR PROCEEDING; FILING OF
INITIATING DOCUMENTS. (a) A user seeking to initiate an action
shall first register with the electronic filing system as provided in
sub. (3). The user shall then file an initiating document in the
county where the action is to be commenced and provide the additional information requested by the electronic filing system to
open a case.
(b) If a filing fee is required, the clerk of court may reject the
document unless it has been submitted as provided in sub. (7) (b).
At the written or oral request of the filer, the clerk of court may
reject the document for filings made in error, if the request is
made before the clerk of court has accepted the document.
(c) If the clerk of court accepts an initiating document for filing, the clerk of court shall assign a case number and authenticate
the document as provided in sub. (10). The case shall then be
available through the electronic filing system. If the clerk of
court rejects an initiating document, the filer shall be notified of
the rejection.
* * *