Wisconsin Code § 801.18
Electronic filing
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Clerk of court” or “clerk” means the official circuit court
recordkeeper for the case in question, which may be the clerk of
* * *
with the requirements of ss. 801.19 (4) and 801.21 (8), regarding
redaction and sealing of protected information in the transcript.
If redaction is ordered, a court reporter shall electronically file a
complete copy of the redacted transcript as provided in s. 801.19
(4).
(i) A court reporter’s verbatim record that is required to be
stored under SCR 71.03, SCR 72.01 (47), and Rule of Trial Court
Administration 7 shall continue to be stored in its original
medium.
(16) TECHNICAL FAILURES. (a) A user whose filing is made
untimely as a result of a technical failure may seek appropriate relief from the court as follows:
1. If the failure is caused by the court electronic filing system, the court may make a finding of fact that the user attempted
to file the document with the court in a timely manner by submitting it to the electronic filing system. The court may enter an order permitting the document to be deemed filed or served on the
date and time the user first attempted to submit the document
electronically or may grant other relief as appropriate.
2. If the failure is not caused by the court electronic filing
system, the court may grant appropriate relief from non-jurisdictional deadlines upon satisfactory proof of the cause. Users are
responsible for timely filing of electronic documents to the same
extent as filing of paper documents.
(b) A motion for relief due to technical failure shall be made
on the next day the office of the clerk of court is open. The document that the user attempted to file shall be filed separately and
any fees due shall be paid at that time.
(c) This subsection shall be liberally applied to avoid prejudice to any person using the electronic filing system in good faith.