Wisconsin Code § 801.16
Filing
(1) The filing of pleadings and other papers
with the court as required by these statutes shall be made by filing
them with the clerk of circuit court. The judge may require that
the person filing the papers provide a copy to the judge.
(2) For papers that do not require a filing fee:
(a) A court may adopt a local rule, if it is approved by the
chief judge, that permits the filing of papers with the clerk of circuit court by facsimile transmission to a plain-paper facsimile
machine at a telephone number designated by the court. To provide uniformity, any local rule shall specify a 15-page limit for a
facsimile transmission, unless an exception is approved by the assigned judge or court commissioner on a case-by-case basis.
(b) If no rule has been adopted under par. (a), the assigned
judge or court commissioner may permit a party or attorney in a
specific matter to file papers with the clerk of circuit court by facsimile transmission to a plain-paper facsimile machine at a telephone number designated by the assigned judge or court
commissioner.
(c) If the facsimile transmission exceeds 15 pages or is filed in
the absence of a local rule, the party or attorney shall certify that
the assigned judge or court commissioner has approved the facsimile transmission.
(d) If papers are transmitted to a plain-paper facsimile machine of a noncourt agency, party, or company for the receipt,
transmittal, and delivery to the clerk of circuit court, the clerk of
circuit court shall accept the papers for filing only if the transmission complies with the local rule or has been approved by the assigned judge or court commissioner and certified by the party or
attorney.
(e) Facsimile papers are considered filed upon receipt by the
clerk of circuit court and are the official record of the court and
may not be substituted. No additional copies may be sent. The
clerk of circuit court shall discard any duplicate papers subsequently received by the clerk of circuit court, assigned judge, or
court commissioner.
(f) Papers filed with the circuit court by facsimile transmission completed after regular business hours of the clerk of circuit
court’s office are considered filed on a particular day if the submission is made by 11:59 p.m. central time, as recorded by the
court facsimile machine, so long as it is subsequently accepted by
the clerk upon review. The expanded availability of time to file
shall not affect the calculation of time under other statutes, rules,
and court orders. Documents submitted by facsimile transmission completed after 11:59 p.m. are considered filed the next day
the clerk’s office is open.