Wisconsin Code § 801.19
Protected information in circuit court records
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Protected information” means any of the following contained in a circuit court record:
1. A social security number.
* * *
If the protected information is required by law or is necessary to
the action, the party shall submit it separately on the protected information form.
2. When submitting a previously existing document such as
an exhibit, a party shall redact all protected information from a
copy of the document. The party shall submit the redacted copy
for the public case file. If the protected information is required by
law or is necessary to the action, the party shall submit it separately on the protected information form. The court may require
the submitting party to produce the original unredacted document
if necessary.
3. If redaction of a document is impracticable, the document
may be attached to the protected information form without redaction. Any disagreement as to proper redaction of protected information shall be decided by the court.
(d) The protected information form and attachments are not
accessible to the public, even if admitted as a trial or hearing exhibit, unless the court permits access. The clerk of circuit court or
register in probate may certify the record as a true copy of an
original record on file with the court by stating that information
has been redacted or sealed in accordance with court rules or as
ordered by the circuit court.
(e) In actions affecting the family, protected information may
be submitted together with the information protected by ss.
767.215 and 767.127.
(f) 1. A party waives the protection of this section as to the
party’s own protected information by filing it without the protected information form.
2. If a party fails to comply with the requirements of this section, the court may, upon motion or its own initiative, seal the improperly filed documents and order new redacted documents to
be prepared.
3. If a party fails to comply with the requirements of this section in regard to another person’s protected information, the court
may impose reasonable expenses, including attorney fees and
costs, or may sanction the conduct as contempt.
(g) The court shall not include protected information in publicly accessible documents generated by the court, including
judgments, orders, decisions, and notices. If the protected information is required by law or is necessary to the action, it shall be
maintained and disseminated in a confidential manner. Notwithstanding this section, protected information may be referred to in
open court to the extent deemed necessary by the court and may
be taken down by the court reporter as part of the record.
(h) 1. Protected information shall be accessible to the parties,
their attorneys, guardians ad litem appointed to the case, judicial
officers, and court staff as assigned, unless otherwise ordered by
the court. Access to other persons and agencies shall be allowed
as provided by law. The parties may stipulate in writing to allow
access to protected information to any person.
2. Any person may file a motion for access to protected information for good cause. Written notice of the motion to all parties
shall be required.
3. If the person seeking access cannot locate a party to provide the notice required under this section, an affidavit may be
filed with the court setting forth reasonable efforts to locate the
party and requesting waiver of the notice requirement. The court
may waive the notice requirement if the court finds that further
efforts to locate the party are not likely to be successful.
(i) On appeal, if the record assembled under s. 809.15 (1) (c)
includes the redacted version of any document, it shall also contain the unredacted version if submitted under sub. (2) (c) 2. The
unredacted version shall be marked as confidential. Confidential
paper documents shall be submitted in a sealed envelope.
(3) REDACTION OF PREVIOUSLY FILED DOCUMENTS. (a) This
section does not require any party, attorney, clerk, or judicial officer to redact protected information that was filed prior to July 1,
2016.
(b) For documents filed prior to July 1, 2016, a person affected may by motion request that protected information in a circuit court file be redacted as provided in this section, using a form
approved by the court for this purpose. The moving party shall
identify every place in the court record where the information to
be protected is located. The protected information shall be submitted on or attached to a protected information form as provided
in sub. (2).
(c) If the motion is granted, the clerk of circuit court or regis-
ter in probate shall redact the protected information from the
record at the places identified by the party. The clerk or register is
not responsible for making any other redaction. The moving party
shall be responsible for verifying that the redaction is complete as
requested. Replacement documents shall not be submitted to the
court.
(d) The protected information form and attachments are not
accessible to the public, even if admitted as a trial or hearing exhibit, unless the court permits access. The clerk of circuit court or
register in probate may certify the record as a true copy of an
original record on file with the court by stating that information
has been redacted or sealed in accordance with court rules or as
ordered by the circuit court.
(e) The court may, on its own initiative, order redaction of
protected information.
(f) The clerk of circuit court or register in probate may redact
a person’s social security number and passport number upon the
written request of that person. All other requests for redaction of
information already filed must be determined by the court.
(4) REDACTION OF TRANSCRIPTS. (a) Within 30 days of the
time a transcript is filed with the circuit court, a person affected
* * *