Wisconsin Code § 801.06
Personal jurisdiction, grounds for without service of summons
A court of this state having jurisdiction of
the subject matter may, without a summons having been served
upon a person, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a person
with respect to any counterclaim asserted against that person in
an action which the person has commenced in this state and also
over any person who appears in the action and waives the defense
of lack of jurisdiction over his or her person as provided in s.
802.06 (8). An appearance to contest the basis for in rem or quasi
in rem jurisdiction under s. 802.06 (2) (a) 3. without seeking any
other relief does not constitute an appearance within the meaning
of this section.