Wisconsin Code § 801.05
Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally
A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has
jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to s.
801.11 under any of the following circumstances:
(1) LOCAL PRESENCE OR STATUS. In any action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the
action is commenced:
(a) Is a natural person present within this state when served;
or
(b) Is a natural person domiciled within this state; or
(c) Is a domestic corporation or limited liability company; or
(d) Is engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within
this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate,
or otherwise.
(2) SPECIAL JURISDICTION STATUTES. In any action which
may be brought under statutes of this state that specifically confer
grounds for personal jurisdiction over the defendant.
(3) LOCAL ACT OR OMISSION. In any action claiming injury to
person or property within or without this state arising out of an
act or omission within this state by the defendant.
(4) LOCAL INJURY; FOREIGN ACT. In any action claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out of an act or
omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in addition
that at the time of the injury, either:
(a) Solicitation or service activities were carried on within
this state by or on behalf of the defendant; or
(b) Products, materials or things processed, serviced or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed within this state
in the ordinary course of trade.
(5) LOCAL SERVICES, GOODS OR CONTRACTS. In any action
which:
(a) Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or
to some 3rd party for the plaintiff’s benefit, by the defendant to
perform services within this state or to pay for services to be performed in this state by the plaintiff; or
(b) Arises out of services actually performed for the plaintiff
by the defendant within this state, or services actually performed
for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state if such performance within this state was authorized or ratified by the defendant; or
(c) Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or
to some 3rd party for the plaintiff’s benefit, by the defendant to
deliver or receive within this state or to ship from this state goods,
* * *