Wisconsin Code § 801.05
Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally
A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has
jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to s.
801.11 under any of the following circumstances:
* * *
(c) Is a domestic corporation or limited liability company; or
(d) Is engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within
this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate,
or otherwise.
(2) SPECIAL JURISDICTION STATUTES. In any action which
may be brought under statutes of this state that specifically confer
grounds for personal jurisdiction over the defendant.
(3) LOCAL ACT OR OMISSION. In any action claiming injury to
person or property within or without this state arising out of an
act or omission within this state by the defendant.
(4) LOCAL INJURY; FOREIGN ACT. In any action claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out of an act or
omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in addition
that at the time of the injury, either:
(a) Solicitation or service activities were carried on within
this state by or on behalf of the defendant; or
(b) Products, materials or things processed, serviced or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed within this state
in the ordinary course of trade.
(5) LOCAL SERVICES, GOODS OR CONTRACTS. In any action
which:
(a) Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or
to some 3rd party for the plaintiff’s benefit, by the defendant to
perform services within this state or to pay for services to be performed in this state by the plaintiff; or
(b) Arises out of services actually performed for the plaintiff
by the defendant within this state, or services actually performed
for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state if such performance within this state was authorized or ratified by the defendant; or
* * *
(a) In an action in this state to foreclose upon real property situated in this state; or
(b) Following sale of real property in this state by the plaintiff
under ch. 846; or
(c) Following resale of tangible property in this state by the
plaintiff under ch. 409.
(8) DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR MANAGER OF A DOMESTIC CORPORATION OR LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY. In any action against a
defendant who is or was an officer, director or manager of a domestic corporation or domestic limited liability company where
the action arises out of the defendant’s conduct as such officer,
director or manager or out of the activities of such corporation or
limited liability company while the defendant held office as a director, officer or manager.
(9) TAXES OR ASSESSMENTS. In any action for the collection
of taxes or assessments levied, assessed or otherwise imposed by
a taxing authority of this state after July 1, 1960.
(10) INSURANCE OR INSURERS. In any action which arises out
of a promise made anywhere to the plaintiff or some 3rd party by
the defendant to insure upon or against the happening of an event
and in addition either:
(a) The person insured was a resident of this state when the
event out of which the cause of action is claimed to arise occurred; or
(b) The event out of which the cause of action is claimed to
arise occurred within this state, regardless of where the person insured resided.
(11) CERTAIN MARITAL ACTIONS. In addition to personal jurisdiction under sub. (1) and s. 801.06, in any action affecting the
family, except for actions under ch. 769, in which a personal
claim is asserted against the respondent commenced in the
county in which the petitioner resides at the commencement of
the action when the respondent resided in this state in marital relationship with the petitioner for not less than 6 consecutive
months within the 6 years next preceding the commencement of
the action and the respondent is served personally under s.
801.11. The effect of any determination of a child’s custody shall
not be binding personally against any parent or guardian unless
the parent or guardian has been made personally subject to the jurisdiction of the court in the action as provided under this chapter
or has been notified under s. 822.08 as provided in s. 822.06.
(11m) CERTAIN RESTRAINING ORDERS OR INJUNCTIONS. (a)
Subject to subch. II of ch. 822, and in addition to personal jurisdiction under sub. (1) and s. 801.06, in any action filed pursuant
to s. 813.12, 813.122, 813.123, or 813.125, if any of the following
apply:
1. Subject to par. (b), an act or threat of the respondent giving
rise to the petition occurred outside the state and is part of an ongoing pattern of harassment that has an adverse effect on the petitioner or a member of the petitioner’s family or household, and
* * *