Wisconsin Code § 801.05
Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally
A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has
jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to s.
801.11 under any of the following circumstances:
(1) LOCAL PRESENCE OR STATUS. In any action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the
action is commenced:
(a) Is a natural person present within this state when served;
or
(b) Is a natural person domiciled within this state; or
(c) Is a domestic corporation or limited liability company; or
(d) Is engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within
this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate,
or otherwise.
(2) SPECIAL JURISDICTION STATUTES. In any action which
may be brought under statutes of this state that specifically confer
grounds for personal jurisdiction over the defendant.
(3) LOCAL ACT OR OMISSION. In any action claiming injury to
person or property within or without this state arising out of an
act or omission within this state by the defendant.
(4) LOCAL INJURY; FOREIGN ACT. In any action claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out of an act or
omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in addition
that at the time of the injury, either:
(a) Solicitation or service activities were carried on within
this state by or on behalf of the defendant; or
(b) Products, materials or things processed, serviced or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed within this state
in the ordinary course of trade.
(5) LOCAL SERVICES, GOODS OR CONTRACTS. In any action
which:
(a) Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or
* * *
the action arises out of the defendant’s conduct as such officer,
director or manager or out of the activities of such corporation or
limited liability company while the defendant held office as a director, officer or manager.
(9) TAXES OR ASSESSMENTS. In any action for the collection
of taxes or assessments levied, assessed or otherwise imposed by
a taxing authority of this state after July 1, 1960.
(10) INSURANCE OR INSURERS. In any action which arises out
of a promise made anywhere to the plaintiff or some 3rd party by
the defendant to insure upon or against the happening of an event
and in addition either:
(a) The person insured was a resident of this state when the
event out of which the cause of action is claimed to arise occurred; or
(b) The event out of which the cause of action is claimed to
arise occurred within this state, regardless of where the person insured resided.
(11) CERTAIN MARITAL ACTIONS. In addition to personal jurisdiction under sub. (1) and s. 801.06, in any action affecting the
family, except for actions under ch. 769, in which a personal
claim is asserted against the respondent commenced in the
county in which the petitioner resides at the commencement of
the action when the respondent resided in this state in marital relationship with the petitioner for not less than 6 consecutive
months within the 6 years next preceding the commencement of
the action and the respondent is served personally under s.
801.11. The effect of any determination of a child’s custody shall
* * *