Wisconsin Code § 801.07
Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem, grounds for generally
A court of this state having jurisdiction of the
subject matter may exercise jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem on
the grounds stated in this section. A judgment in rem or quasi in
rem may affect the interests of a defendant in the status, property
or thing acted upon only if a summons has been served upon the
defendant pursuant to s. 801.12. Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in
rem may be invoked in any of the following cases:
(1) When the subject of the action is real or personal property
in this state and the defendant has or claims a lien or interest, actual or contingent, therein, or the relief demanded consists wholly
or partially in excluding the defendant from any interest or lien
therein. This subsection shall apply when any such defendant is
unknown.
(2) When the action is to foreclose, redeem from or satisfy a
mortgage, claim or lien upon real estate within this state.
(3) When the defendant has property within this state which
has been attached or has a debtor within the state who has been
garnisheed. Jurisdiction under this subsection may be independent of or supplementary to jurisdiction acquired under subs. (1)
and (2).
(4) When the action is to declare property within this state a
public nuisance.
(5) When the action is an action affecting the family under s.
767.001 (1) (a) to (d) and when the residence requirements of s.
767.301 have been met, a court having subject matter jurisdiction
may exercise jurisdiction quasi in rem to determine questions of
status if the respondent has been served under s. 801.11 (1). Notwithstanding s. 801.11 (intro.), the court need not have grounds
for personal jurisdiction under s. 801.05 in order to make a determination of the status of a marriage under this subsection.