Wisconsin Code § 801.01
Kinds of proceedings; scope of chs
801 to
847. (1) KINDS. Proceedings in the courts are divided into actions and special proceedings. In chs. 801 to 847, “action” includes “special proceeding” unless a specific provision of procedure in special proceedings exists.
(2) SCOPE. Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special
proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of
statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by
statute or rule. Chapters 801 to 847 shall be construed, administered, and employed by the court and the parties to secure the just,
speedy and inexpensive determination of every action and
proceeding.
(3) EFFECTIVE DATES. (a) Chapters 801 to 803 shall apply to
all actions commenced on or after January 1, 1976.
(b) Chapters 804 to 807 shall apply to all actions pending or
commenced on or after January 1, 1976, except those actions in
which trial has commenced prior to January 1, 1976, as to which
the statutes and rules in effect prior to January 1, 1976, shall continue to apply.
(c) Amendments and repeals of sections outside of chs. 801 to
807 shall be effective as follows:
1. Amendments and repeals effected in order to conform
with provisions in chs. 801 to 803 shall apply to all actions commenced on or after January 1, 1976.
2. Amendments and repeals other than those effected in order to conform with provisions in chs. 801 to 803 shall take effect
on January 1, 1976, as to all actions then pending or thereafter
commenced, except as provided in par. (b).